KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Marketing / Market Research

Defining trend

Bengali translation: মূল প্রবণতা


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Defining trend
Bengali translation:মূল প্রবণতা
Entered by: Al Arafat

05:12 Nov 28, 2013
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Defining trend
Example Sentence:

Marie is assessing the defining trends of the software industry which has began few years ago.
Al Arafat
Canada
মূল প্রবণতা
Explanation:
"Defining" in this context means " main", one that shapes things/trends. So the contextual meaning is "মূল"
Selected response from:

islam hamidul
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thanks. Very close.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1চূড়ান্ত প্রবণতা
Md Abu Alam
5সংজ্ঞানীরূপনকারী প্রবণতা
Binod Ringania
5ঝোঁকের মূল প্রবণতা
Kazi Raquibul Islam
5মূল প্রবণতা
islam hamidul
4লক্ষণীয় প্রবণতা/নতুন ধারা or বৈশিষ্ট্যসূচক প্রবণতা/ধারাApala Sengupta


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defining trend
সংজ্ঞানীরূপনকারী প্রবণতা


Explanation:
This seems to be most close to the source.

Example sentence(s):
  • রাম এই শিল্পের সংজ্ঞানিরুপণকারী প্রবণতা নির্ধারণ করছে।
Binod Ringania
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defining trend
মূল প্রবণতা


Explanation:
"Defining" in this context means " main", one that shapes things/trends. So the contextual meaning is "মূল"

islam hamidul
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. Very close.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defining trend
ঝোঁকের মূল প্রবণতা


Explanation:
আপনার উল্লিখিত বাক্যের জন্য এই অনুবাদটি যথেষ্ঠ মানানসই হবে। সফটওয়্যার শিল্পের প্রতি ঝোঁকের মূল প্রবণতাই 'Defining trend'. শুধু মনে রাখবেন বাক্যে যখন 'trends' বলা হয়েছে তখন বাক্যে বহুবচন হিসাবে প্রবণতাসমূহ ব্যবহৃত হবে।

Example sentence(s):
  • ম্যারি কয়েক বছর পূর্বে শুরু হওয়া সফটওয়্যার শিল্পের প্রতি ঝোঁকের মূল প্রবণতাসমূহ যাচাই করছে।
Kazi Raquibul Islam
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defining trend
চূড়ান্ত প্রবণতা


Explanation:
Here defining means decisive and can be translated as চূড়ান্ত, অবধারিত। Trend can be translated as প্রবণতা/ধারা.

So the alternative translations of the phrase: অবধারিত প্রবণতা or চূড়ান্ত ধারা or অবধারিত ধারা

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 2
9 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jiban
667 days
  -> Thanks.

1 day39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defining trend
লক্ষণীয় প্রবণতা/নতুন ধারা or বৈশিষ্ট্যসূচক প্রবণতা/ধারা


Explanation:
In the example sentence 'defining' is synonimous to prominent/governing/characteristic. The Bengali translation needs to capture the meaning of both 'governing' and 'characteristics'. লক্ষণীয় means characteristic andnote worthy, বৈশিষ্ট্যসূচক means characteristic and prominent.

Example sentence(s):
  • ২০১৩-র ফ্যাশনে এক লক্ষণীয় প্রবণতা ছিল উজ্জ্বল রঙের ব্যবহার।
Apala Sengupta
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali