Balanitis Xerotica Obliterans

Bengali translation: ব্যালানাইটিস জেরোটিকা অবলিটার‍্যান্স

English term or phrase:Balanitis Xerotica Obliterans
Bengali translation:ব্যালানাইটিস জেরোটিকা অবলিটার‍্যান্স
Entered by: Md Abu Alam

01:10 Apr 26, 2018
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Balanitis Xerotica Obliterans
English term or phrase: Balanitis Xerotica Obliterans
A chronic condition that causes thin, white patches of skin, usually in the genital area.Turn social sharing on.
Like 7
Sourav Pan
India
ব্যালানাইটিস জেরোটিকা অবলিটার‍্যান্স
Explanation:
Its better to transliterate the term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-04-26 01:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1074054-overview

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-26 06:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So many medical terms are transliterated.
Selected response from:

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ব্যালানাইটিস জেরোটিকা অবলিটার‍্যান্স
Md Abu Alam
5ব্যালানাইটিস জেরোটিকা অবলিটার‍্যান্স অথবা লিঙ্গাগ্রচর্মের(বহিস্ত্বক) ক্ষতচিহ্ন(সাদা দাগ) সৃষ
Sutapa Bhattacharya


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balanitis xerotica obliterans
ব্যালানাইটিস জেরোটিকা অবলিটার‍্যান্স অথবা লিঙ্গাগ্রচর্মের(বহিস্ত্বক) ক্ষতচিহ্ন(সাদা দাগ) সৃষ


Explanation:
Balanitis xerotica obliterans or BXO is a condition causing scarring and thickening (sclerosis) of the penis skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-26 04:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ব্যালানাইটিস জেরোটিকা অবলিটার‍্যান্স অথবা লিঙ্গাগ্রচর্মের(বহিস্ত্বক) ক্ষতচিহ্ন(সাদা দাগ) সৃষ্টিকারী একটি রোগ অবস্থা

Sutapa Bhattacharya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balanitis xerotica obliterans
ব্যালানাইটিস জেরোটিকা অবলিটার‍্যান্স


Explanation:
Its better to transliterate the term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-04-26 01:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1074054-overview

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-26 06:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So many medical terms are transliterated.

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 19