KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Medical: Health Care

Lasting Power of Attorney

Bengali translation: স্থায়ী পাওয়ার অফ অ্যাটর্নী/ স্থায়ী মোক্তারনামা


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lasting Power of Attorney
Bengali translation:স্থায়ী পাওয়ার অফ অ্যাটর্নী/ স্থায়ী মোক্তারনামা

12:24 Dec 25, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-28 16:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Lasting Power of Attorney
...when the patient no longer has mental capacity to make his own decisions and a third party has Lasting Power of Attorney.
Subhankar Chakrabarty
India
স্থায়ী পাওয়ার অফ অ্যাটর্নী/ স্থায়ী মোক্তারনামা
Explanation:
মোক্তারনামা is the Bengali term of power of attorney but this has a limited use now. Today we generally use the transliteration of the term- পাওয়ার অফ অ্যাটর্নী.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-25 16:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For medical translation it should be keep in mind that when we translate any medical questionnaire or letter of consent, it is more important to understand the term by the patient than a lawyer. It is not possible for a patient to search the term in a dictionary all time. পাওয়ার অফ অ্যাটর্নী is easier term for many people to understand. Also, both the terms can be retained (one in bracket).
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
স্থায়ী মোক্তারনামা (পাওয়ার অব অ্যাটর্নী)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2স্থায়ী পাওয়ার অফ অ্যাটর্নী/ স্থায়ী মোক্তারনামা
keshab
5স্থায়ী আমমোক্তার নামা
Mashuk Ahmed
5স্থায়ী মোক্তারনামা
Md Abu Alam


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lasting power of attorney
স্থায়ী মোক্তারনামা


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-25 13:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Though the term has been used in medical/health related document, it's not a medical term. Actually it's a legal term.

2. "মোক্তারনামা" is widely used in the Bengali legal documents.

3. However, if someone wants to transliterate it, one should bear in mind that transliterating half of the term isn't widely accepted.

4. While transliterating "of", we must write "অব", not "অফ"

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
9 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lasting power of attorney
স্থায়ী পাওয়ার অফ অ্যাটর্নী/ স্থায়ী মোক্তারনামা


Explanation:
মোক্তারনামা is the Bengali term of power of attorney but this has a limited use now. Today we generally use the transliteration of the term- পাওয়ার অফ অ্যাটর্নী.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-25 16:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For medical translation it should be keep in mind that when we translate any medical questionnaire or letter of consent, it is more important to understand the term by the patient than a lawyer. It is not possible for a patient to search the term in a dictionary all time. পাওয়ার অফ অ্যাটর্নী is easier term for many people to understand. Also, both the terms can be retained (one in bracket).

keshab
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
স্থায়ী মোক্তারনামা (পাওয়ার অব অ্যাটর্নী)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer is most helpful in this case. Many thanks for your quick help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Lubain Masum
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lasting power of attorney
স্থায়ী আমমোক্তার নামা


Explanation:
স্থায়ী আমমোক্তার নামা

Mashuk Ahmed
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SylhetiSylheti, Native in BengaliBengali