KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Military / Defense

militant

Bengali translation: জঙ্গি


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:militant
Bengali translation:জঙ্গি
Entered by: Md Abu Alam

06:37 Dec 24, 2010
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / fighting
English term or phrase: militant
The militants were carrying out continuous attacks on the opponent groups with small arms.
jassiyah_iyah
জঙ্গি
Explanation:
Noun 1. militantmilitant - a militant reformer
activist
Black Muslim - an activist member of a largely American group of Blacks called the Nation of Islam
Black Panther - a member of the Black Panthers political party
crusader, meliorist, reformer, reformist, social reformer - a disputant who advocates reform
Adj. 1. militant - disposed to warfare or hard-line policies; "militant nations"; "hawkish congressman"; "warlike policies"
hawkish, warlike
unpeaceful - not peaceful; "unpeaceful times"; "an unpeaceful marriage"
2. militant - showing a fighting disposition; "highly competitive sales representative"; "militant in fighting for better wages for workers"; "his self-assertive and ubiquitous energy"
competitive
aggressive - having or showing determination and energetic pursuit of your ends; "an aggressive businessman"; "an aggressive basketball player"; "he was aggressive and imperious; positive in his convictions"; "aggressive drivers"
3. militant - engaged in war; "belligerent (or warring) nations"
war-ridden, warring, belligerent
unpeaceful - not peaceful; "unpeaceful times"; "an unpeaceful marriage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2010-12-26 10:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"আতঙ্কবাদী" isn't used in Bengali. It's used in Hindi and for the term- terrorist, not militant.
Selected response from:

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1জঙ্গি
Md Abu Alam
5 +1আতঙ্কবাদী বা জঙ্গি
Prodip Dutta


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
আতঙ্কবাদী বা জঙ্গি


Explanation:
The word 'militant', which is both an adjective and a noun, essentially means 'to be open to using violence to achieve an end'. A militant person must always use a violent tactic or tactics in pursuit of an aim, or that s/he unilaterally 'believes in violence' (in the pejorative sense) or is 'a violent person'. A militant in fact usually uses a range of tactics, including peaceful or semi-peaceful ones, when trying to achieve an end. The main difference between a militant and a non-militant is the militant's willingness to actively use violence when s/he considers it necessary.

Prodip Dutta
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day 6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
জঙ্গি


Explanation:
Noun 1. militantmilitant - a militant reformer
activist
Black Muslim - an activist member of a largely American group of Blacks called the Nation of Islam
Black Panther - a member of the Black Panthers political party
crusader, meliorist, reformer, reformist, social reformer - a disputant who advocates reform
Adj. 1. militant - disposed to warfare or hard-line policies; "militant nations"; "hawkish congressman"; "warlike policies"
hawkish, warlike
unpeaceful - not peaceful; "unpeaceful times"; "an unpeaceful marriage"
2. militant - showing a fighting disposition; "highly competitive sales representative"; "militant in fighting for better wages for workers"; "his self-assertive and ubiquitous energy"
competitive
aggressive - having or showing determination and energetic pursuit of your ends; "an aggressive businessman"; "an aggressive basketball player"; "he was aggressive and imperious; positive in his convictions"; "aggressive drivers"
3. militant - engaged in war; "belligerent (or warring) nations"
war-ridden, warring, belligerent
unpeaceful - not peaceful; "unpeaceful times"; "an unpeaceful marriage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2010-12-26 10:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"আতঙ্কবাদী" isn't used in Bengali. It's used in Hindi and for the term- terrorist, not militant.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/militant
Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziaur Rahman
1 day 4 hrs