KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Other

God Bless America

Bengali translation: Ishwar americar mongol karun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God Bless America
Bengali translation:Ishwar americar mongol karun
Entered by: Subhamay Ray

17:53 Oct 25, 2001
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless America
Would you give me the translation of (God Bless America) as well as the way it’s pronounced in English.
Thank you
ilfurbo
Ishwar americar mongol karun
Explanation:
Ishwar= God
Although bless is literally ashirvad the underlying meaning comes out more accurately with "mongol karun"
Selected response from:

Subhamay Ray
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ishwar americar mongol karunSubhamay Ray
5 -1Provu america ke AshirbAd dik
Ali Ansar


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Provu america ke AshirbAd dik


Explanation:
God= Provu (Probhu)
bless (to bless)= (v) AshirbAd kawrA


    Reference: http://www.virtualbangladesh.com
Ali Ansar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in SylhetiSylheti
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Subhamay Ray: In any case Dik does not go with Prabhu. It should have been Din. In any case this is a literal translation.
7 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ishwar americar mongol karun


Explanation:
Ishwar= God
Although bless is literally ashirvad the underlying meaning comes out more accurately with "mongol karun"

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sudeshna mukharji: It can also be said this way as "Ishwar Americake ashirbad korun"
149 days

agree  orpheus: excat
382 days