KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Other

Fire Exit

Bengali translation: ognikande prosthan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire exit
Bengali translation:ognikande prosthan

09:22 May 30, 2002
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Fire Exit
We have a bengali speaking child at our Pre-school and we need to label the fire exits.
Liz Everitt
Ognikande Prosthan
Explanation:
Ognikande = If fire breaks out
Prosthan = Exit
Selected response from:

Rashed Nabi
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for the prompt reply. Sakib is our only Bengali speaking child and we want to do our best for him and keep him safe so this will help a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ognikande ProsthanRashed Nabi
4Agnitararn path/ Agnisthan theke nirgam-pathSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agnitararn path/ Agnisthan theke nirgam-path


Explanation:
This is as far as I could do!

Agnitaran= to escape from fire;
path=way, route, exit;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, there\'s a typos..... read it as \"Agnitaran path\"...

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 81

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ognikande Prosthan


Explanation:
Ognikande = If fire breaks out
Prosthan = Exit

Rashed Nabi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
Many thanks for the prompt reply. Sakib is our only Bengali speaking child and we want to do our best for him and keep him safe so this will help a lot.