KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Other

shoulder

Bengali translation: কাঁধ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder
Bengali translation:কাঁধ
Entered by: Anna Konar

18:59 Nov 1, 2008
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: shoulder
i look for a word "shoulder" for common usage in colloquial bengali (Kolkata dialect if there is any difference). But i found too many variants in diactionary. which one is suitable for me?
অংস
[ aṃsa ] বি. 1 স্কন্ধ, কাঁধ। 2 ভাগ, অংশ। [সং. √অম্ + স]। ̃ কুট, ̃ কূট বি. ষাঁড়ের কাঁধের মাংসপিণ্ড, ককুদ। ̃ ফলক, ̃ ফলকাস্হি বি. কাঁধের হাঁড়, কাঁধের ত্রিকোণাকৃতি হাড়, scapula (বি. প.)। ̃ ল বিণ. স্হূলস্কন্ধ; (আল.) শক্তিশালী।
[ aṃsa ] n shoulder. ̃কুট, ̃কূট n. a bull's hump. ̃ফলক, ̃ফলকাস্হি n. shoulder blade, the scapula. অংসল a. bull-necked; robust, strong.

কন্ধ
[ kandha ] বি. 1 কাঁধ; 2 মাথা; 3 মুণ্ডহীন দেহ, ধড়। [সং. স্কন্ধ]। ̃ কাটা বিণ. মস্তকহীন। ☐ বি. কবন্ধ, মস্তকহীন ভূত।
[ kandha ] n the shoulder; the head; the body; the trunk, torso. ̃কাটা a. headless; truncated. ☐ n. a headless being or spirit.

কাঁধ
[ kān̐dha ] বি. স্কন্ধ; ঘাড়, শরীরের যে-অংশের সঙ্গে দুই হাত যুক্ত থাকে। [সং. স্কন্ধ]। কাঁধ দেওয়া ক্রি. বি. বোঝা বইতে বইতে ক্লান্ত হয়ে অপরের কাঁধে পালাক্রমে বোঝা দেওয়া। কাঁধে কাঁধে মিলানো ক্রি. বি. পরস্পরের সহায়তায় কাজে অগ্রসর হওয়া; পরস্পরের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা করা। কাঁধা-কাঁধি বি. পরস্পরের কাঁধে বহন করা। ☐ ক্রি-বিণ. একজনের কাঁধের উপরে বা পাশে একজন, তার কাঁধের উপরে বা পাশে আর একজন, এইভাবে (কাঁধাকাঁধি দাঁড়াও); একবার এর কাঁধে এবং আরেকবার অন্যজনের কাঁধে এইভাবে (কাঁধাকাঁধি বয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া)। কাঁধে নেওয়া ক্রি. বি. (আল.) দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করা।
[ kān̐dha ] n the shoulder; the neck. কাঁধ ঝাঁকানো v. to shrug, to shrug one's shoulder. কাঁধ দেওয়া, কাঁধ লাগানো v. to volunteer to shoul der a burden; to come forward to assist or cooperate. কাঁধ বদলানো v. to transfer a burden to another's shoulder or to one's other shoulder when feeling fatigued. কাঁধে করা, কাঁধে নেওয়া v. to place and carry upon one's shoulder, to bear upon one's shoulder, to shoulder. কাঁধের হাড় n. the scapula. কার কাঁধে দশটা মাধা who has the rashness to risk his head ? who'll dare? কাঁধাকাঁধি n. state of being carried or borne on shoulders of more than one person at a time. ☐ adv. being borne upon the shoulders of more than one person at a time; side by side, cheek by jowl.

স্কন্ধ
[ skandha ] বি. 1 কাঁধ; 2 শরীর; 3 ষাঁড়ের ঝুঁটি; 4 বৃক্ষের কাণ্ড অর্থাত্ মূল থেকে শাখা অবধি; 5 গ্রন্হাদির অধ্যায় বা সর্গ; 6 ব্যূহ; 7 সেনাবিভাগ; 8 যুদ্ধ। [সং. √ স্কন্দ্ (গতি বা শোষণার্থক) + অ]। স্কন্ধাবার বি. 1 সৈন্যদল; 2 সৈন্যদলের শিবির বা ছাউনি। স্কন্ধী (-ন্ধিন্) বি. বৃক্ষ। ☐ বিণ. 1 স্কন্ধযুক্ত; 2 স্কন্ধসম্বন্ধীয়।
[ skandha ] n the shoulder; (of a beast) neck; the trunk of the human body; a tree trunk, a trunk; a section of a book, a chapter, a canto; an instalment; a part or division of an army. ̃কাটা a. one with the head cut off; headless. ☐ n. a headless ghost. স্কন্ধে করা বা নেওয়া, স্কন্ধে বহন করা v. to take up upon one's shoul ders; to carry upon one's shoulders; to shoulder. ̃দেশ n. the region of the shoulder or (in case of a beast) the neck, shoulders.

ঘাড়
[ ghāḍ় ] বি. গ্রীবা, কণ্ঠের পশ্চাদ্ভাগ, কাঁধ (বোঝা ঘাড়ে নেওয়া)। [প্রাকৃ. ঘাড় < সং. ঘাটা (=গ্রীবার পশ্চাদ্ভাগ)]। ঘাড় ভাঙা দ্র ভাঙা। ঘাড়ে করা, ঘাড়ে নেওয়া ক্রি. বি. 1 কাঁধে তুলে নেওয়া; 2 (আল.) দায়িত্ব বা ভার গ্রহণ করা। ঘাড়ে চাপা ক্রি. বি. 1 আশ্রয় করা; 2 গলগ্রহ হওয়া। ঘাড়ে দুটো মাথা থাকা ক্রি. অত্যন্ত দুঃসাহস হওয়া (আমার ঘাড়ে তো দুটো মাথা নেই)। ̃ ধাক্কা বি. গলাধাক্কা; (আল.) তাড়িয়ে দেওয়া (গলাধাক্কা খাওয়া, গলাধাক্কা দেওয়া)। ঘাড়ে-গর্দানে বিণ গজস্কন্ধ; অত্যন্ত স্হূল বা মোটাসোটা (ঘাড়ে-গর্দানে চেহারা; বেশ ঘাড়ে-গর্দানে হয়েছে)।
[ ghāḍ় ] n the nape of the neck; the neck; the shoulder. ঘাড় ঝাঁকানো v. to shrug. ঘাড় ধরা v. to seize by the neck. ঘাড় ধরে করানো v. to compel or force (a person) to do. ঘাড় নাড়া v. to nod (to indicate acquiescence or refusal or affirmation or negation). ঘাড় ভাঙা v. to cause to spend for oneself (through fraudulence, cajolement etc.). ঘাড়ে করা v. to take upon the shoulder, to shoul der. ঘাড়ে-গর্দানে এক stubbily built; short-necked. ঘাড় চাপা, ঘাড়ে পড়া v. to come or fall upon the shoulder as a burden. ঘাড়ে চাপানো v. to place upon the shoulder of another, to impose a burden on another. ঘাড়ে নেওয়া same as ঘাড়ে করা । ̃ধাক্কা n. a push out by the neck; expulsion. ঘাড়ধাক্কা দেওয়া v. to push out by the neck; to expel.
Anna Konar
Russian Federation
কাঁধ
Explanation:
This is the most commonly used word for shoulder in bengali.
Selected response from:

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kadh and ghar
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 +1কাঁধ
Shalini Bansal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
কাঁধ


Explanation:
This is the most commonly used word for shoulder in bengali.

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pankaj1604
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Pankaj!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kadh and ghar


Explanation:
Kadh(কাঁধ) and ghar (ঘাড়) are most frequently used.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.