KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Other

panty

Bengali translation: panty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panty
Bengali translation:panty
Entered by: Anna Konar

20:56 Nov 2, 2008
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: panty
there is a picture of panty at this page http://www.anukriti.net/dicbooks/pict-bengali/8.html with bengali word. but printing quality is so bad that i can't read this word nor find the word "panty" in dictionary
Anna Konar
Russian Federation
panty
Explanation:
Are you talking about picture no. 89?
In that case the Bengali (!) word written underneath it is "underwear". In formal Bengali this is called "ontorbas" (অন্তর্বাস) and in colloquial Bengali this is called আন্ডারওয়্যার. And this is applicable for men/boys.

For women this is called panty and the formal Bengali is the same as men - "ontorbas" (অন্তর্বাস).
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
yes, that's what i meant. sorry for my bad english - in russian language there is only one word for male and female underwear, for this i used the word "panty", but meant male underwear only. but you understood me correctly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1panty- প্যান্টি
keshab
4panty
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panty- প্যান্টি


Explanation:
There is no word or description for panty (ladies ware ) is found in the given website. there is a picture and word for 'pant' (unisex garment).

It is the same a English. This is also applicable for "Panty".

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.: Agree with you Keshabda. I provided another answer because I thought the asker might mean picture no. 89.
4 hrs
  -> yes Saleh Bhai, you are correct.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panty


Explanation:
Are you talking about picture no. 89?
In that case the Bengali (!) word written underneath it is "underwear". In formal Bengali this is called "ontorbas" (অন্তর্বাস) and in colloquial Bengali this is called আন্ডারওয়্যার. And this is applicable for men/boys.

For women this is called panty and the formal Bengali is the same as men - "ontorbas" (অন্তর্বাস).

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
yes, that's what i meant. sorry for my bad english - in russian language there is only one word for male and female underwear, for this i used the word "panty", but meant male underwear only. but you understood me correctly