KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Other

I can't speak Bengali

Bengali translation: Ami bAnglA jAni nA [I don't know Bengali]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I can't speak Bengali
Bengali translation:Ami bAnglA jAni nA [I don't know Bengali]
Entered by: zebung

11:30 Oct 24, 2002
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I can't speak Bengali
What a foreigner would say. Please provide pronunciation, too.
xxxSprachprof
Ami bAnglA jAni nA [I don't know Bengali]
Explanation:
http://www.virtualbangladesh.com/bd_phrases.html

sounds like - ahmee bahn-gah djanga

The website has a link on the word so you can hear it.
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ami bangla bolte pari naAchintyarup Ray
5Ami bAnglA jAni nA [I don't know Bengali]
zebung


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ami bangla bolte pari na


Explanation:
Bengali is Bangla,
I means ami
cannot = pari na
speak = bolte


Achintyarup Ray
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orpheus
30 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ami bAnglA jAni nA [I don't know Bengali]


Explanation:
http://www.virtualbangladesh.com/bd_phrases.html

sounds like - ahmee bahn-gah djanga

The website has a link on the word so you can hear it.


    Reference: http://www.virtualbangladesh.com/bd_phrases.html
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Thank you very much!