KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Other

i want to be with you for ever

Bengali translation: Aami toamer sathe chiro jiboner jonyo thakte chaai


23:40 Dec 15, 2003
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i want to be with you for ever
dnt kno
kiz
Bengali translation:Aami toamer sathe chiro jiboner jonyo thakte chaai
Explanation:
Aami-I, me
toamer sathe- with you
chiro jiboner jonyo -for ever
thakte -to be
chaai=want
Selected response from:

Sanjay Ray
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Aami toamer sathe chiro jiboner jonyo thakte chaai
Sanjay Ray
5 +1Ami tomar chirosathi hote chaiorpheus
5Ami Shobshomoy tomar sathe thakte chaiiMahdi Ansar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aami toamer sathe chiro jiboner jonyo thakte chaai


Explanation:
Aami-I, me
toamer sathe- with you
chiro jiboner jonyo -for ever
thakte -to be
chaai=want

Sanjay Ray
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gopalan balachandhran
15 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
10 days

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ami tomar chirosathi hote chai


Explanation:
Ami -> I
tomar -> your
Chirosathi -> with you forever
Hote chai -> want to be

This Bengali phrase carries the exact romatic mood as expressed in English.

orpheus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subhamay Ray
4 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ami Shobshomoy tomar sathe thakte chaii


Explanation:
Ami - I
shobshomoy - for ever
tomar sathe - with you
thatkte - to be
chaii - want


In Bengali language, 'with you' is written as 'tomar sathe', although 'tomar' means 'your'.

Mahdi Ansar
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in SylhetiSylheti