KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Other

Hoe

Bengali translation: Lomba Bautjukto Kodal Bishesh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hoe
Bengali translation:Lomba Bautjukto Kodal Bishesh
Entered by: Mahdi Ansar

13:31 Dec 26, 2003
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hoe
A tool for loosening the soil, uprooting weeds among growing crops etc.
Mahdi Ansar
Hoe=kodali
Explanation:
A hoe is nothing but a kodali.
Selected response from:

hira
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NIRANI/KHANTA/KHURPISubhamay Ray
5Hoe=kodali
hira
4PhAvaDA
chopra_2002


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NIRANI/KHANTA/KHURPI


Explanation:
Any one of these. I prefer the first.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
17 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hoe=kodali


Explanation:
A hoe is nothing but a kodali.

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PhAvaDA


Explanation:
Hoe is a tool with a flat blade attached at right angles to a long handle

A tool with a flat blade attached approximately at a right angle to a long handle, used for weeding, cultivating, and gardening

Main Entry: 1hoe
Pronunciation: 'hO
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English howe, from Middle French houe, of Germanic origin; akin to Old High German houwa mattock, houwan to hew -- more at HEW
Date: 14th century
1 : any of various implements for tilling, mixing, or raking; especially : an implement with a thin flat blade on a long handle used especially for cultivating, weeding, or loosening the earth around plants

You may like to explore the following links which encompass the pictures and particulars of different types of hoes.

Hope it help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 14:33:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Please read *hope it helps* in place of *hope it help*.


    Reference: http://att.dealtime.com/xDN-Garden--garden_tools-ga_tools_ho...
    Reference: http://www.strikingtools.net/hoe.html
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi