KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Religion

*Yugadi* and *the ninth day of the bright half of the month of Chaitra*

Bengali translation: চৈত্রের শুক্লা নবমী বা চৈতালি শুক্লা নবমী


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The ninth day of the bright half of the month of Chaitra
Bengali translation:চৈত্রের শুক্লা নবমী বা চৈতালি শুক্লা নবমী
Entered by: Lubain Masum

16:46 Jul 8, 2008
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: *Yugadi* and *the ninth day of the bright half of the month of Chaitra*
Here is the context:

Eight days after *Yugadi* or on *the ninth day of the bright half of the month of Chaitra*, falls the birthday of Sri Rama, one of the two most popular and highly revered incarnations of Lord Vishnu. Rama is said to have been born at noon. The votary has to continue fasting, perform worship and homa to Rama in an image installed in a specially prepared shrine, do japa of Ramamantra and keep vigil in the night.
Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
চৈত্র মাসের শুক্লা নবমীর দিন
Explanation:
"the ninth day of the bright half of the month of chaitra" could be translated as "চৈত্র মাসের শুক্লা নবমীর দিন"৷

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 18:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the bright half" of the lunar month is "শুক্লপক্ষ" and the other half is "কৃষ্ণপক্ষ"৷

মনে আছে সুনীলের সেই কবিতাঃ
’ছেলেবেলায় এক বৈষ্ণবী তার আগমনী গান হঠাৎ থামিয়ে বলেছিল
শুক্লা দ্বাদশীর দিন এসে অন্তরাটুকু শুনিয়ে যাবে...’
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thank you, Saleh bhai.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5উগাধীর আট দিন পরে এবং চৈত্র মাসের শুক্ল পক্ষের নবমীর দিন
Roy Chaudhuri
5the ninth day of the bright half of the month of chaitra-চৈত্রের শুক্লা নবমী বা চৈতালি শুক্লা নবমী
Aditi Sarkar
4চৈত্র মাসের শুক্লা নবমীর দিন
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*yugadi* and *the ninth day of the bright half of the month of chaitra*
চৈত্র মাসের শুক্লা নবমীর দিন


Explanation:
"the ninth day of the bright half of the month of chaitra" could be translated as "চৈত্র মাসের শুক্লা নবমীর দিন"৷

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 18:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the bright half" of the lunar month is "শুক্লপক্ষ" and the other half is "কৃষ্ণপক্ষ"৷

মনে আছে সুনীলের সেই কবিতাঃ
’ছেলেবেলায় এক বৈষ্ণবী তার আগমনী গান হঠাৎ থামিয়ে বলেছিল
শুক্লা দ্বাদশীর দিন এসে অন্তরাটুকু শুনিয়ে যাবে...’

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, Saleh bhai.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*yugadi* and *the ninth day of the bright half of the month of chaitra*
the ninth day of the bright half of the month of chaitra-চৈত্রের শুক্লা নবমী বা চৈতালি শুক্লা নবমী


Explanation:
Bright half of the month is শুক্ল পক্ষ আর শুক্ন পক্ষের তিথি সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত তাই শুক্লা; Ninth is নবম এবং একই ভাবে তিথি যেহেতু স্ত্রীলিঙ্গ শব্দ তাই নবমী

Example sentence(s):
  • সেই চৈতালি নবমীর রাতে আমরা ছাদে বসে কবিতা পড়ছিলাম
Aditi Sarkar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Aditi, for the most appropriate wording, and you see I accepted your wording as the suitable translation of the term. But I could not give you points because Saleh bhai answered first and his answer was right.


1 day26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*yugadi* and *the ninth day of the bright half of the month of chaitra*
উগাধীর আট দিন পরে এবং চৈত্র মাসের শুক্ল পক্ষের নবমীর দিন


Explanation:
ninth day : নবমীর দিন
bright half : শুক্ল পক্ষ
of the month of chaitra : চৈত্র মাসের
Yugadi or Ugadi : The first day of Chaitra which is the start of a new calendar year (Telugu calendar) in Andhra Pradesh, India.

Roy Chaudhuri
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sabyasachida. You added value to my question and provided translation of Yugadi showing your kindness.