KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Religion

Soon mankind's problems will end.

Bengali translation: shoMOSH-sha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:problem
Bengali translation:shoMOSH-sha
Entered by: Java Cafe

01:14 Jan 26, 2004
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Soon mankind's problems will end.
The Bible teaches that soon the true God Jehovah will end all of mankind's problems by means of his government. I come across many people who speak Bengali. I want to be able to share this message with them in their language. Please provide the English phonetic way of saying the phrase. Thank you so much.
Cathy
AwDOOR bhoBISH-SHOTey, MAAnoosher shob shoMOSH-sha door HAW-bey.
Explanation:
This is NOT a literal translation, but more of an idomatic translation -- the more likely way of expressing the same sentiment. It is, though, an exact transtionlation of, "In the near future, all of mankind's problems will be gone."

KEY:

awDOOR : awe-DOOR (the "oo" is like in 'moon', NOT like in door) = not very far

bhoBISH-SHOTey : bho rhymes with 'go', BISH rhymes with 'dish', SHOT rhymes with 'bought', ey rhymes with the pronunciation for the letter 'a' = in the future

MAAnoosher = of mankind

shob : rhymes with rob = all

shoMOSH-sha : sho is pronounced like the name "Shaw", the O in MOSH is like the 'o' pronunciation in 'cold' and the sha rhymes with 'ma' = problems

door : the 'oo' is like in 'moon' = distant, gone, not present

HAW-bey : HAW rhymes with 'raw', bet rhymes with 'ray' = will be.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 01:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me know if you need additional clarifications or further assistance.
Selected response from:

Java Cafe
Grading comment
Your translation as well as phonetic spelling was excellent and very much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1KHUB TARATARI MANUSHER SAMASYAGULIR SAMADHAN HOBESubhamay Ray
4shigroi manabatar/manusher sab somashsha mite jabe
Lubain Masum
4AwDOOR bhoBISH-SHOTey, MAAnoosher shob shoMOSH-sha door HAW-bey.
Java Cafe


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
KHUB TARATARI MANUSHER SAMASYAGULIR SAMADHAN HOBE


Explanation:
If you need this in Bengali script, please write me. It can be translate in various ways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 01:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative:
ATI SATTAR EMON DIN ASHBE JAKHAN MANUSHER AR KONO SAMASYA THAKBE NA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 12:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...I meant ...\"It can be translated...\" and obviously not \"translate\"....sorry for the typo.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AwDOOR bhoBISH-SHOTey, MAAnoosher shob shoMOSH-sha door HAW-bey.


Explanation:
This is NOT a literal translation, but more of an idomatic translation -- the more likely way of expressing the same sentiment. It is, though, an exact transtionlation of, "In the near future, all of mankind's problems will be gone."

KEY:

awDOOR : awe-DOOR (the "oo" is like in 'moon', NOT like in door) = not very far

bhoBISH-SHOTey : bho rhymes with 'go', BISH rhymes with 'dish', SHOT rhymes with 'bought', ey rhymes with the pronunciation for the letter 'a' = in the future

MAAnoosher = of mankind

shob : rhymes with rob = all

shoMOSH-sha : sho is pronounced like the name "Shaw", the O in MOSH is like the 'o' pronunciation in 'cold' and the sha rhymes with 'ma' = problems

door : the 'oo' is like in 'moon' = distant, gone, not present

HAW-bey : HAW rhymes with 'raw', bet rhymes with 'ray' = will be.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 01:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me know if you need additional clarifications or further assistance.

Java Cafe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Your translation as well as phonetic spelling was excellent and very much appreciated.

912 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soon mankind's problems will end.
shigroi manabatar/manusher sab somashsha mite jabe


Explanation:
shigroi manabatar sab samashsha mite jabe

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali