KudoZ home » English to Bengali » Tech/Engineering

Feedback

Bengali translation: PRATIKRIA


10:29 Dec 1, 2003
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Training material.
English term or phrase: Feedback
Yet to find an equivalent term in the English to Bengali dictionary. I have coined a provisional phrase.."UTSHOMUKHI TOTHYO SHOROBORAHO"..that is INFORMATION SUPPLY TOWARDS THE SOURCE. All better options are welcome. Thanks in advance.
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Bengali translation:PRATIKRIA
Explanation:
Of course this word is untranslatable if you need a single word and yours is great! It will depend on the context. In some places I've found "PRATIKRIA" is adequate. TATHYER PUNARNIBESH....If you feel frustrated will you consider writing "feedback" in Bengali?
Selected response from:

Subhamay Ray
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PRATIKRIASubhamay Ray
4Motamot
bratindra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PRATIKRIA


Explanation:
Of course this word is untranslatable if you need a single word and yours is great! It will depend on the context. In some places I've found "PRATIKRIA" is adequate. TATHYER PUNARNIBESH....If you feel frustrated will you consider writing "feedback" in Bengali?

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orpheus
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedback
Motamot


Explanation:
I feel this is a better expression, although the other translations are also good.

bratindra
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali