KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Art/Literary

i love you

Bosnian translation: volim te / ja te volim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i love you
Bosnian translation:volim te / ja te volim
Entered by: valentinas

10:55 Nov 21, 2001
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i love you
I love you so much that I can die for you
Miguel Suarez
In addition
Explanation:
The sentence on the bottom......
VOLIM TE TOLIKO DA BIH MOGAO UMRIJETI ZA TEBE / if a male is speking
VOLIM TE TOLIKO DA BIH MOGLA UMRIJETI ZA TEBE/ if a female is telling
Selected response from:

valentinas
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In addition
valentinas
5Volim te. Toliko te volim da bih mogao umrijeti za tebe.Adnan Ajsic
5Volim te.TBQGS
5volim te/ ja te volim
valentinas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volim te/ ja te volim


Explanation:
Or JA TE VOLIM
I love you so much that I could die for you.


    native
valentinas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In addition


Explanation:
The sentence on the bottom......
VOLIM TE TOLIKO DA BIH MOGAO UMRIJETI ZA TEBE / if a male is speking
VOLIM TE TOLIKO DA BIH MOGLA UMRIJETI ZA TEBE/ if a female is telling

valentinas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: both answers are good and I just gave some additional notes
12 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Volim te.


Explanation:
Addition:

Ja te volim.

Umrijecu za tebe koliko te volim.
Umrijecu za tebe iz ljubavi.
Za tebe cu umrijeti ako treba jer te volim.
Ako treba iz ljubavi umrijecu za tebe.

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Volim te. Toliko te volim da bih mogao umrijeti za tebe.


Explanation:
This is the only correct translation for your words. Bosnian women in general, though, are not used to hearing things like your second sentence, i.e. saying "I love you so much I'd die for you" sounds funny in modern Bosnian.

Adnan Ajsic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian