KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Art/Literary

koliko sam puta umro a ti me ozivjela. koliko sam pijanac bio a ti me otrijenila

Bosnian translation: so many times I would let it go but you would bring me back to life; so


16:20 Jan 15, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: koliko sam puta umro a ti me ozivjela. koliko sam pijanac bio a ti me otrijenila
It is a song
lucy
Bosnian translation:so many times I would let it go but you would bring me back to life; so
Explanation:
many times I was drunk but you would make me sober up.

I love that song, especially when Zeljko sings it. Thanks for bringing me some nice memories.
Selected response from:

Mura
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!! I'm no Bosnian but I love the music. I would like to know what all of the songs mean but it takes a lot of time!! It brings me good memories too!! Thank you very much fro yur help:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3So many times I've died and you brought me back to life...Ines Grabarevic
4so many times I would let it go but you would bring me back to life; soMura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so many times I would let it go but you would bring me back to life; so


Explanation:
many times I was drunk but you would make me sober up.

I love that song, especially when Zeljko sings it. Thanks for bringing me some nice memories.

Mura
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!! I'm no Bosnian but I love the music. I would like to know what all of the songs mean but it takes a lot of time!! It brings me good memories too!! Thank you very much fro yur help:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
So many times I've died and you brought me back to life...


Explanation:
... such a drunk I was and you sobered me (down).

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mura
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Mura!

agree  Nenija Hasanic
1 hr

agree  IZIDA
20 hrs