KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Art/Literary

You are the stars in my night sky and when ever I feel sad, you make me happy.

Bosnian translation: OK from the top...


07:56 Nov 5, 2003
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You are the stars in my night sky and when ever I feel sad, you make me happy.
Could someone help me with this???

You are the stars in my night sky and when ever I feel sad, you make me happy. You have helped me find myself when I was lost. You are the rain drop on my rose pedal and I could not have asked for more. You are a very beautiful lady and I love everything about you. Your big brown eyes, the silky touch of your lips and right down to your soft finger tips.
From the time I met you last semester in class, I knew that there was some type of connection between us and I hope to embark on a wonderful journey with you.
Djwildkatz
Bosnian translation:OK from the top...
Explanation:
Ti si zvijezda na mom noćnom nebu i kad god sam tužan, ti me činiš sretnim. Pomogla si mi da se pronađem kad sam bio izgubljen. Ti si kap kiše na latici moje ruže i nisam mogao ni poželjeti više. Prelijepa si žena i volim sve o tebi. Tvoje velike smeđe oči, svileni dodir tvojih usana, sve do tvojih mekanih vrhova prstiju/jagodica (vrhova prstiju OR jagodica). Otkad sam te sreo prošlog semestra na nastavi, znao sam da između nas postoji neka veza i nadam se da ću s tobom započeti prekrasno putovanje.


there, now you can send your love letter. best of luck :)
Selected response from:

Ulvija Tanovic
Grading comment
Thank you very much... me and my new girlfriend are happy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3OK from the top...Ulvija Tanovic
5 +3ti si zvijezda na mom noćnom nebu i kad god sam tužan/tužna ti me činiš sretnim/sretnom
A.Đapo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you are the stars in my night sky and when ever i feel sad, you make me happy.
ti si zvijezda na mom noćnom nebu i kad god sam tužan/tužna ti me činiš sretnim/sretnom


Explanation:
tužan -a man
tužna- a wonam

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCent.LaFayet
4 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
11 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Tanja Abramovic
19 hrs
  -> hvala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
OK from the top...


Explanation:
Ti si zvijezda na mom noćnom nebu i kad god sam tužan, ti me činiš sretnim. Pomogla si mi da se pronađem kad sam bio izgubljen. Ti si kap kiše na latici moje ruže i nisam mogao ni poželjeti više. Prelijepa si žena i volim sve o tebi. Tvoje velike smeđe oči, svileni dodir tvojih usana, sve do tvojih mekanih vrhova prstiju/jagodica (vrhova prstiju OR jagodica). Otkad sam te sreo prošlog semestra na nastavi, znao sam da između nas postoji neka veza i nadam se da ću s tobom započeti prekrasno putovanje.


there, now you can send your love letter. best of luck :)

Ulvija Tanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you very much... me and my new girlfriend are happy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
8 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic: good job!
16 hrs