KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Art/Literary

Things to Remember

Bosnian translation: stvari kojih cemo se dugo sjecati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Things to Remember
Bosnian translation:stvari kojih cemo se dugo sjecati
Entered by: Darija Racanovic

02:57 Dec 16, 2003
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Things to Remember
Caption for a picture.
Robert E. Cetina
stvari kojih cemo se dugo sjecati
Explanation:
You can also say 'cega cemo se sjecati', 'stvari za sjecanje/pamcenje',...
Selected response from:

Darija Racanovic
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4stvari kojih cemo se dugo sjecatiDarija Racanovic
5 +1Trebalo bi zapamtiti
Andjelo Miklic
5 +1Da se ne zaboravi
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5Za dugo sjecanje!
Aida.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trebalo bi zapamtiti


Explanation:
Stvari koje bi trebalo zapamtiti
Što bi trebalo upamtiti


Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Nikolova
2 hrs
  -> hvala

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
things to remember
stvari kojih cemo se dugo sjecati


Explanation:
You can also say 'cega cemo se sjecati', 'stvari za sjecanje/pamcenje',...

Darija Racanovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
23 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Nenija Hasanic
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  irenazd
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Andjelo Miklic
4 hrs
  -> hvala

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
things to remember
Da se ne zaboravi


Explanation:
As it is a caption for a picture this is the only logical translation with the same meaning in both languages.

Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic
41 mins

neutral  Aida.: I do not see how this could be the only "logical" translation....there is always more than one alternative as we all know, despite the fact that your choice was very good..no doubt about that
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Za dugo sjecanje!


Explanation:
There are many ways to express that and this is one other alternative. Short and clear is what you wanted and this is one option.
Greetings.

Aida.
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian