KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

locking clip

Bosnian translation: kopča, blokadna kopča


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locking clip
Bosnian translation:kopča, blokadna kopča
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

21:06 Apr 6, 2007
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / safety
English term or phrase: locking clip
Poštovani

Hotjela bi vase cijenjene prijedloge Hvala!

locking clip: the metal H-shaped clip that comes with most car seats; it is used to keep the lap portion of a lap/shoulder belt tight on the car seat
Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
kopča, blokadna kopča
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-04-07 14:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da, noaćs sam bio malo pospan, nakon dugog posla.
To se zove:
KOPČA SIGURNOSNOG POJASA
Selected response from:

BUZOV
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala puno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kopča, blokadna kopča
BUZOV
3blokadna zatega
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kopča, blokadna kopča


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-04-07 14:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da, noaćs sam bio malo pospan, nakon dugog posla.
To se zove:
KOPČA SIGURNOSNOG POJASA

BUZOV
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala puno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Bubalo: da, kopča
12 hrs
  -> Hvala

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blokadna zatega


Explanation:
Simicev Tehnicki recnik navodi za CLIP: zatega, osigurac

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala puno na trudu