KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Bus/Financial

thank you

Bosnian translation: Hvala Vam


06:13 Nov 8, 2001
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: thank you
letter
mueller
Bosnian translation:Hvala Vam
Explanation:
Hvala Vam. (to use it when the person you are speaking to is a) older than you and you want to treat them with respect, b)you do not know a person really well.)
Hvala ti. (to use when you are very familiar with the person you are thanking to because he/she is a friend, a family member, also b) if persons are younger than you, i.e. children of a really young age)
Hvala. (General statement of thanks. It can be used in all appropriate occassions including those listed above but it lacks heart.)
Selected response from:

Mura
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hvala VamMura
5Zahvaljujem
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5hvala vamTBQGS
4 +1hvala
Alex Lane


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hvala


Explanation:
"thank you very much" is "puno hvala"

The reference offers more Bosnian vocabulary.


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com/languages/cgi-bin/langchoice.cgi?lan...
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TBQGS: not complete
19 mins

agree  Ljiljana Krstic: If THANK YOU VERY MUCH= najlepse ti/Vam hvala
4 hrs

agree  xxxNermina: simple and universal
9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hvala vam


Explanation:
If you just use...

hvala = thanx

thank you = hvala vam

Hope this helps,
good luck!

p.s. There are different ways to say thank you in a letter... Depends on the type of a letter... If you need anything specific feel free to mail me...

TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lane: I defer to my colleague.
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  xxxNermina: hvala vam is very rarely used, hvala would be perfect
9 hrs
  -> You should be able to understand difference between THANKS and THANK YOU...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hvala Vam


Explanation:
Hvala Vam. (to use it when the person you are speaking to is a) older than you and you want to treat them with respect, b)you do not know a person really well.)
Hvala ti. (to use when you are very familiar with the person you are thanking to because he/she is a friend, a family member, also b) if persons are younger than you, i.e. children of a really young age)
Hvala. (General statement of thanks. It can be used in all appropriate occassions including those listed above but it lacks heart.)

Mura
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IZIDA
50 mins

agree  TBQGS: look above
2 days 19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zahvaljujem


Explanation:
If it is used at the end of a letter I would use this expresion which is more appropriate for the occasion.


    Bi-lingual; experience
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 123