KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

black comedy

Bosnian translation: komedija crnog humora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black comedy
Bosnian translation:komedija crnog humora
Entered by: Kornelija

02:30 Dec 19, 2005
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: black comedy
U pozorištu ili kinu.
Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
komedija crnog humora
Explanation:
Kako bi rekla vecina Bosanaca i vodeci bosanski medij "Oslobodjenje":

www.oslobodjenje.com.ba/asp/printart.asp?art_id=27057
Selected response from:

xxxBesmir
Grading comment
Hvala ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tragikomedija, crna komedija
Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 +3komedija crnog humoraxxxBesmir
4 +3crnohumorna komedijaMajaM


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crnohumorna komedija


Explanation:
to mi je nekako prvo palo na pamet

MajaM
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&q=define:blac...
9 hrs

agree  Nives
9 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tragikomedija, crna komedija


Explanation:
http://www.popcorn.hr/faq/zanrovi/61/

http://www.ekonomist.co.yu/magazin/em195/sic/sic1.htm
http://www.radio101.hr/?section=1&page=2&item=21586




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 23 mins (2005-12-19 15:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'''Tragicomedy''' (or dark comedy or black comedy) refers to fictional works that blend aspects of the genres of tragedy and comedy. In English literary history from Shakespeare to the nineteenth century, tragicomedy refers to a serious play with a happy ending.

http://tragicomedy.foosquare.com/



Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira: Tragikomedija mi se cini boljim rjesenjem.
2 hrs
  -> Da, više se upotrebljava, hvala!

agree  Dusica Cook
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Jelena Bubalo
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

neutral  V&M Stanković: crni humor i tragikomedija su različiti žanrovi / P.S. Draga Vera, i da nisam prof. engl. jez. i književnosti, ne bih tako olako prihvatala sve što se može naći na internetu :-)
11 hrs
  -> Hvala, po googlu se nadje da je!// Hvala Vesna, ostavljam vam tu temu za rjesenje

neutral  Nives: slažem se s Vesnom, black comedy po definiciji koristi crni humor
12 hrs
  -> Dala sam odgovor Vesni i stavila jedan od linkova

agree  Ingrid Lovric
18 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Alma Ahmetovic
1 day6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
komedija crnog humora


Explanation:
Kako bi rekla vecina Bosanaca i vodeci bosanski medij "Oslobodjenje":

www.oslobodjenje.com.ba/asp/printart.asp?art_id=27057

xxxBesmir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  Nives: da, ovo je zgodan izraz
6 hrs
  -> Hvala Nives!

agree  Alma Ahmetovic
15 hrs
  -> Hvala Almic!