KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Computers: Software

round down

Bosnian translation: Zaokruživanje ispod polovice, naniže


17:35 Feb 16, 2006
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: round down
isto kao ranije... ERP... stavka, lista... da. da. dosadna sam pravo
Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnian translation:Zaokruživanje ispod polovice, naniže
Explanation:
Rounding modes

When a result value has more significant digits than digits, the digits in excess are discarded with respect to the rounding mode.

round-down
Truncate : just drop the digits in excess.
round-half-up
If the discarded digits represent greater than or equal to half (0.5) of the value of a one in the next left position then the result should be incremented by 1 (rounded up).
round-half-even
If the discarded digits represent greater than half (0.5) the value of a one in the next left position then the result should be incremented by 1 (rounded up). If they represent less than half, then the result is not adjusted (that is, the discarded digits are ignored). Otherwise (they represent exactly half) the result is unaltered if its rightmost digit is even, or incremented by 1 (rounded up) if its rightmost digit is odd (to make an even digit).
round-ceiling
Round toward +Infinity. If all of the discarded digits are zero or if the sign is negative the result is unchanged. Otherwise, the result should be incremented by 1 (rounded up). If this would cause overflow then the result will be +Infinity.
round-floor
Round toward -Infinity. If all of the discarded digits are zero or if the sign is positive the result is unchanged. Otherwise, the sign is 1 and the coefficient should be incremented by 1. If this would cause overflow then the result will be -Infinity.
round-half-down
Round to nearest, where a 0.5 case is rounded down.
round-up
Round away from zero.
Selected response from:

IVAN-57
Grading comment
naravno, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zaokruživanje ispod polovice, naniže
IVAN-57
4zaokruživanje odsecanjem
Jelena Bubalo


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zaokruživanje ispod polovice, naniže


Explanation:
Rounding modes

When a result value has more significant digits than digits, the digits in excess are discarded with respect to the rounding mode.

round-down
Truncate : just drop the digits in excess.
round-half-up
If the discarded digits represent greater than or equal to half (0.5) of the value of a one in the next left position then the result should be incremented by 1 (rounded up).
round-half-even
If the discarded digits represent greater than half (0.5) the value of a one in the next left position then the result should be incremented by 1 (rounded up). If they represent less than half, then the result is not adjusted (that is, the discarded digits are ignored). Otherwise (they represent exactly half) the result is unaltered if its rightmost digit is even, or incremented by 1 (rounded up) if its rightmost digit is odd (to make an even digit).
round-ceiling
Round toward +Infinity. If all of the discarded digits are zero or if the sign is negative the result is unchanged. Otherwise, the result should be incremented by 1 (rounded up). If this would cause overflow then the result will be +Infinity.
round-floor
Round toward -Infinity. If all of the discarded digits are zero or if the sign is positive the result is unchanged. Otherwise, the sign is 1 and the coefficient should be incremented by 1. If this would cause overflow then the result will be -Infinity.
round-half-down
Round to nearest, where a 0.5 case is rounded down.
round-up
Round away from zero.

IVAN-57
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
naravno, hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: naravno... hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaokruživanje odsecanjem


Explanation:
round-down
Truncate : just drop the digits in excess.
Odbacuju se sve cifre bez obzira na njihovu vrednost.

Jelena Bubalo
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat