KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Economics

job protected time away

Bosnian translation: (neplaćeno) odsustvo uz očuvanje radnog mesta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:job protected time away
Bosnian translation:(neplaćeno) odsustvo uz očuvanje radnog mesta
Entered by: Farisa

11:08 Feb 26, 2012
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: job protected time away
... was designed to provide job protected time away for employees in situations where they may have to care for themselves for a serious illness, a family member, or for birth or adoption of a child
Farisa
Bosnia and Herzegovina
(neplaćeno) odsustvo uz očuvanje radnog mesta
Explanation:
Malo je clumsy ali mislim da je to. Postoji i mirovanje radnog odnosa, ali ne znam da li je to isto kao kod nas.
Znači neplaćeno odsustvo uz mirovanje radnog odnosa.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/business-english/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-26 17:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webapps.dol.gov/dolfaq/go-dol-faq.asp?faqid=514
Selected response from:

zoe1
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(neplaćeno) odsustvo uz očuvanje radnog mesta
zoe1
4odsustvo sa zabranom otkaza
Davor Ivic
4odsustvovanje sa posla koje štiti...
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odsustvovanje sa posla koje štiti...


Explanation:
zaposlene u slučajevima kada ...

Lično bih ovo prilagodila nastavku rečenice.

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(neplaćeno) odsustvo uz očuvanje radnog mesta


Explanation:
Malo je clumsy ali mislim da je to. Postoji i mirovanje radnog odnosa, ali ne znam da li je to isto kao kod nas.
Znači neplaćeno odsustvo uz mirovanje radnog odnosa.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/business-english/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-26 17:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webapps.dol.gov/dolfaq/go-dol-faq.asp?faqid=514

zoe1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Vesna Maširević
13 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Gordana Sujdovic
16 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odsustvo sa zabranom otkaza


Explanation:
Može i ovako

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish