KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Economics

Departmental Leave

Bosnian translation: odsustvo koje se odobrava na nivou odjeljenja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Departmental Leave
Bosnian translation:odsustvo koje se odobrava na nivou odjeljenja
Entered by: Farisa

11:25 Feb 26, 2012
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: Departmental Leave
Departmental Leave is designed to provide job-protected extended time off to employees who are unable to work for medically related reasons
Farisa
Bosnia and Herzegovina
odsustvo koje se odobrava na nivou odjeljenja
Explanation:

http://www.doi.gov/hrm/guidance/370dm630.pdf
Departmental Leave

The head of each bureau is responsible for the proper administration of leave and for the maintenance of a leave account of each employee of the bureau.

Authority to approve leave may be assigned to any level of supervision.

http://www.purdue.edu/policies/human-resources/c-45.html

Unpaid Personal Leave
A. Introduction
In an effort to simplify Purdue University's leave of absence policies, unpaid personal leave replaces the following leaves of absence:
o Mutually Acceptable Leave
o Departmental Leave
o Educational Leave
o Newborn Infant Care Leave
o Personal Business Leave
o Unpaid Sick Leave


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-26 13:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..na nivou odsjeka (za fakultete)
www.gf.unsa.ba/?lokacija=odsjeci

Građevinski fakultet ima četiri odsjeka i tri katedre:
Selected response from:

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2odsustvo koje se odobrava na nivou odjeljenja
Gordana Sujdovic
4kolektivni godišnji odmor
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
departmental leave
odsustvo koje se odobrava na nivou odjeljenja


Explanation:

http://www.doi.gov/hrm/guidance/370dm630.pdf
Departmental Leave

The head of each bureau is responsible for the proper administration of leave and for the maintenance of a leave account of each employee of the bureau.

Authority to approve leave may be assigned to any level of supervision.

http://www.purdue.edu/policies/human-resources/c-45.html

Unpaid Personal Leave
A. Introduction
In an effort to simplify Purdue University's leave of absence policies, unpaid personal leave replaces the following leaves of absence:
o Mutually Acceptable Leave
o Departmental Leave
o Educational Leave
o Newborn Infant Care Leave
o Personal Business Leave
o Unpaid Sick Leave


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-26 13:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..na nivou odsjeka (za fakultete)
www.gf.unsa.ba/?lokacija=odsjeci

Građevinski fakultet ima četiri odsjeka i tri katedre:


Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: Ili kraće odsustvo na nivou odjela/odseka...
14 mins
  -> Hvala, bolje zvuči uz sugestiju: odsustvo na nivou odsjeka

agree  bonafide1313
2 days14 hrs
  -> Hvala

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
departmental leave
kolektivni godišnji odmor


Explanation:
Može se odnositi na cijelo poduzeće ili njegov dio

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish