KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Education / Pedagogy

associate in arts

Bosnian translation: humanističke nauke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:associate in arts
Bosnian translation:humanističke nauke
Entered by: Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero

17:17 Feb 16, 2009
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / degrees
English term or phrase: associate in arts
Javlja se kao program ali i kao degree u community college

Hvala na svakoj pomoci
avlajkovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
humanističke nauke
Explanation:
viša škola humanističkih nauka
ili diploma više škole humanističkih nauka

sigurna sam da je u pitanju liberal arts degree - associates degree, degree in liberal arts sometimes refered to associate in arts..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days24 mins (2009-02-18 17:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW- I have the same degree....:)
Selected response from:

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Grading comment
Hvala puno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1humanističke nauke
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 -1diploma više umjetničke škole
Lingua 5B
Summary of reference entries provided
associate of arts / associate in arts
Gordana Sujdovic

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diploma više umjetničke škole


Explanation:

viša umjetnička škola - 2 godine ( Associate degree)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-16 17:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


kad program : viša dvogodišnja umjetnička škola ( kod nas nekad i trogodišnja). U svakom slučaju, Associate je ekvivalent toj diplomi između srednje škole i visoke škole ( kod nas Viša škola).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-16 20:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evo recimo ovo http://www.vslpu.edu.yu/, plus Gordanina referenca.

Ne može vas ništa ni uveriti, jer u našem školskom sistemu ni ne postoji pravi ekvivalent američkom koledžu, tj. Associate-u, ali je viša škola ( 2 ili 3 godine po novom programu), nešto najbliže što imamo. ( neki su to i kod nas počeli zvati koledž ovaj ili onaj, ali to nije ni blizu američkom koledžu, po strukturi).



Example sentence(s):
  • Medjunarodna izložba umjetničkih svjetlopisa IX. izložba Proljetnog salona IX. ... umjetnika Izložba u Višoj umjetničkoj školi Izložba u Višoj školi za ...
  • 6 svi 2007 ... Na višim stručnoim školama sa umjetničkim smjerom, ... Viša obrazovna ustanova za modu i tehniku odijevanja, za umjetničko oblikovanje, ...
Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: osim nekoliko linkova ka sajtovima gde se spominje viša umetnička ili stručna škola, ne vidm ništa što bi nas uverilo da je baš to "associate in arts"
1 hr

disagree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: nije u pitanju "umjetnicka skola" nego visa skola humanističkih nauka jer se arts odnosi na "liberal arts"
2 days10 mins

2 days23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humanističke nauke


Explanation:
viša škola humanističkih nauka
ili diploma više škole humanističkih nauka

sigurna sam da je u pitanju liberal arts degree - associates degree, degree in liberal arts sometimes refered to associate in arts..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days24 mins (2009-02-18 17:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW- I have the same degree....:)

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Hvala puno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1: Sigurno je viša škola, a mislim da je prevod humanističke nauke sasvim prihvatljiv.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Hvala Zorice.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: associate of arts / associate in arts

Reference information:
The Associate of Arts (A.A.) is a two-year undergraduate degree offered by many community colleges or junior colleges in Canada and the United States. Such degrees transfer to four-year institutions that offer full Bachelor of Arts degrees.
A student normally completes at least forty-eight semester hours, although most likely sixty hours, with an average of 2.0 or better to obtain an associate's degree.
Three-quarters of the work shall be in the liberal arts and sciences.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associate_of_Arts

ASSOCIATE IN ARTS - a degree program designed to provide the freshman and sophomore levels of education to students intending to transfer to an upper-division institution.
http://www.valenciacc.edu/IR/Glossary.cfm

An associate degree is an academic degree awarded by community colleges, junior colleges, business colleges and some bachelors degree-granting colleges/universities upon completion of a course of study usually lasting two years.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associate_in_Arts

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day23 hrs
  -> arts - društvene nauke, kod nas; - B.A, M.A. - diplome (zvanja) društvenih nauka, B.Sc., M.Sc. - diplome (zvanja) prirodnih nauka
agree  Natasa Djurovic: Slazem se sa Veronikom!
2 days19 hrs
  -> Hvala Nataša:)