KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Furniture / Household Appliances

to hang sth.

Bosnian translation: okačiti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hang sth.
Bosnian translation:okačiti
Entered by: Nedzad Selmanovic

15:31 Apr 5, 2004
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: to hang sth.
aktivan oblik - nešto objesiti, okačiti - npr. sliku na zid

Vješanje mi zvuči previše morbidno, ja bih ako može uzela nešto u smislu kačenja ili kvačenja ili kako se već kaže u Bosni.

Kontekst inače po sebi nije kućevan, već industrijski. Radi se o visećem transportu gdje se na izvjesne viseće dijelove "kače" radni predmeti koji se u nastavku proizvodnje dalje obrađuju.

hvala
Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
Germany
okačiti
Explanation:
okačiti šešir o (na) čiviluk = to hang a hat on a hook
okačiti sliku na zid = to hang a picture on the wall
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2okačiti
Nedzad Selmanovic
4ovjesiti
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
okačiti


Explanation:
okačiti šešir o (na) čiviluk = to hang a hat on a hook
okačiti sliku na zid = to hang a picture on the wall

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenazd
14 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
14 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ovjesiti


Explanation:
store, paravan, itd

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian