KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Law: Contract(s)

tempest-lashed

Bosnian translation: olujnim vjetrom išaran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tempest-lashed
Bosnian translation:olujnim vjetrom išaran
Entered by: Nedzad Selmanovic

19:06 Feb 13, 2008
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: tempest-lashed
which are real fortresses
built on the tempest-lashed rocks of Mount...
xxxKale75
olujnim vjetrom išaran
Explanation:
sagradjen/a/o na olujnim vjetrom išaranim stijenama planine...
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem svima, posebno Vama Nedzade...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3olujnim vjetrom išaran
Nedzad Selmanovic
4 +2šibano olujom
Mira Stepanovic
4vetrom izvajane stene
Goran & Snežana Erdei
4burom išibane stjene
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
šibano olujom


Explanation:
ili šibano olujama

stene šibane olujama

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 mins
  -> Hvala Larisa!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
15 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burom išibane stjene


Explanation:
burom išibane stjene
stjene izložene buri

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 3

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
olujnim vjetrom išaran


Explanation:
sagradjen/a/o na olujnim vjetrom išaranim stijenama planine...

Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem svima, posebno Vama Nedzade...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedim Sahovic: to najbolje dočarava...
36 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  lifeandlove
10 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
20 hrs
  -> Hvala

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vetrom izvajane stene


Explanation:
Zavisi od konteksta, ali ako treba nešto malo pesnički reći, možda lepo posluži reč "izvajane".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-02-14 21:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A možda bi još lepše bilo reći: Vetrom izvajane hridi

Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian