KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Law/Patents

senior services

Bosnian translation: briga za starije osobe


14:46 Mar 28, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: senior services
SENIOR SERVICES
MEDICAL PROVIDERS
PERSONS NEEDING SERVICE PARTICIPANT)
slavist
Bosnian translation:briga za starije osobe
Explanation:
Kontekst je nejasan (konfuzan). Cini mi se da je rijec o brizi za starije osobe (seniors).

Konkretniji kontekst bi bio od pomoci.
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2briga za starije osobe
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5usluge za starije osobe
Chicago-Bosnian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
briga za starije osobe


Explanation:
Kontekst je nejasan (konfuzan). Cini mi se da je rijec o brizi za starije osobe (seniors).

Konkretniji kontekst bi bio od pomoci.

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dea: Kemmus bi mogao biti u pravu, no gotovo je nemoguce odgovoriti bez konteksta.
5 hrs

agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: Nešto slično je već bilo ranije, treba potražiti među ranijim KudoZ pitanjima (ne sećam se koji je jezički par bio u pitanju - EN>HR čini mi se)
6 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic: služba za brigu o starijim osobama
1 day18 hrs

disagree  hrvaska: Not enough info.
135 days

agree  Seadeta Osmani
176 days

53 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usluge za starije osobe


Explanation:
'briga za starije osobe' actually means 'care for seniors' or 'care for elders', while 'usluge za starije osobe' refers to different type of services that are available to seniors, or 'senior services'.

Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 8