KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

needle gun

Bosnian translation: pištolj za raspršivanje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle gun
Bosnian translation:pištolj za raspršivanje
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

21:41 Jan 14, 2008
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: needle gun
Alatka na popisu za koju je potrebna zaštita za lice

Nemam drugo ništa ali mislim da bi taj alat mogao ovako izgledati http://www.rossrevenge.co.uk/easter2006/img_2604.jpg
Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
pištolj za raspršivanje
Explanation:
pištolj za raspršivanje (tipa "bajonet")

http://www.nextag.com/Karcher--2700408/spray-guns/brand-html
"Powerful 4.0-HP Tecumseh LV148 engine Bayonet style trigger gun"

Pištolj ima cjev (lance, 6a, 6b na str. 4 pdf. dokumenta) koja se može uklanjati/mjenjati po potrebi pa po tome sliči bajonetu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-15 07:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naravno, u pitanju je pištolj za raspršivanje boje i sl. a ne o oružju
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Puno hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pištolj za raspršivanje
Mira Stepanovic
4pistolj sa iglom
Natasa Djurovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pistolj sa iglom


Explanation:
bez obzira na izgled, mogao bi da bude i top ali na pr.
soldering gun=pistolj za lemljenje
gun for stud welding= pistolj za zavarivanje chepova
Tehnicki recnik prof. Simic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-14 22:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english/ex/ne...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-01-14 22:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition Webster:A firearm loaded at the breech with a cartridge carrying its own fulminate, which is exploded by driving slender needle or pin into it

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Puno vam hvala na pomoci!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pištolj za raspršivanje


Explanation:
pištolj za raspršivanje (tipa "bajonet")

http://www.nextag.com/Karcher--2700408/spray-guns/brand-html
"Powerful 4.0-HP Tecumseh LV148 engine Bayonet style trigger gun"

Pištolj ima cjev (lance, 6a, 6b na str. 4 pdf. dokumenta) koja se može uklanjati/mjenjati po potrebi pa po tome sliči bajonetu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-15 07:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naravno, u pitanju je pištolj za raspršivanje boje i sl. a ne o oružju


    Reference: http://www.karcher.co.uk/images/manuals/outdoor/k3/K%203.89%...
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Puno hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 days38 mins