KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Medical: Health Care

natural and manmade toxic substances

Bosnian translation: prirodne i vestacke toksicne (otrovne) supstance (tvari, materije)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:natural and manmade toxic substances
Bosnian translation:prirodne i vestacke toksicne (otrovne) supstance (tvari, materije)
Entered by: Farisa

23:23 Jun 28, 2007
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical, healthcare
English term or phrase: natural and manmade toxic substances
problem je u manmade
Farisa
Bosnia and Herzegovina
prirodne i vestacke toksicne (otrovne) supstance (tvari, materije)
Explanation:
Mislim da je uobicajeno da se ova rec prevodi sa 'vestacki'

man-made or man·made [mán màyd] adjective
artificial: made by human beings and not occurring naturally

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.
Selected response from:

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
hvala na pomoći, vještački je prava riječ ali se nisam mogla sjetiti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prirodne i vestacke toksicne (otrovne) supstance (tvari, materije)
Zeljko Puljak
4 +2čovjekom proizvedeni
BUZOV


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
čovjekom proizvedeni


Explanation:
made by man,
------------------
koje je proizveo čovjek

BUZOV
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKale75: slazem se buzov...moguce je i uzrokovani od strane covjeka...zavisno od sireg konteksta
7 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Kornelija: Da -koje je proizveo covjek. http://ba.rjecnik.com/logindict.cgi
12 hrs
  -> Hvala

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prirodne i vestacke toksicne (otrovne) supstance (tvari, materije)


Explanation:
Mislim da je uobicajeno da se ova rec prevodi sa 'vestacki'

man-made or man·made [mán màyd] adjective
artificial: made by human beings and not occurring naturally

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
hvala na pomoći, vještački je prava riječ ali se nisam mogla sjetiti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kornelija: U svakom slucaju ne vestacki vec vjestacki jer je bosanski u pitanju.
4 hrs
  -> zahvaljujem na primjedbi :D navika mi je jos od fakulteta da kucam na ekavici...u svakom slucaju se razumijemo

agree  xxxKale75: vise nego razumljivo...pozdrav zeljko...
10 hrs
  -> hvala, pozdrav i vama

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
13 hrs
  -> hvala