KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Medical: Health Care

environmental triggers

Bosnian translation: faktori okoline/sredine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmental triggers
Bosnian translation:faktori okoline/sredine
Entered by: xxxKale75

23:40 Jun 28, 2007
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical, healthcare
English term or phrase: environmental triggers
scientists study the mechanisms that trigger neuroimmune responses in the central nervous system and th possibility that some brain disorders in children may occur when environmental triggers interact with genes. Potrebna pomoć sa cijelom rečenicom
Farisa
Bosnia and Herzegovina
faktori okoline/sredine
Explanation:
An environmental trigger is a factor caused (or aided) by the environment.

An example of an environmental trigger would be a component of a human's drinking water which holds the possibility of activating (triggering) a change in a person's body. These changes are mainly negative ones.[citation needed] Using this example, what is in the drinking water may affect one person entirely different than another - someone may be affected greatly, whereas someone may not be at all. Many cancers (osteosarcoma, etc), along with a plethora of other diseases, are thought to be a result of environmental triggers.[citation needed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-06-30 06:42:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nema na cemu....hvala buzov/mustafa...
Selected response from:

xxxKale75
Grading comment
hvala na pomoći, savršeno se uklopilo u kontekst
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2faktori okoline/sredinexxxKale75
4okolišni otponci (okidači)
BUZOV


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
okolišni otponci (okidači)


Explanation:
naučnici proučavaju mehanizme koji pokreću (iniciraju) neuroimune reakcije u centralnom živčanom sistemu i mogućnost da se neki moždani poremećaji kod djece mogu pojaviti kada okolišni otponci dođu u interakciju (međudjelovanje) s genima.
---------
(ovako na brzinu, jer imam puno svoga posla)

BUZOV
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala na pomoći


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faktori okoline/sredine


Explanation:
An environmental trigger is a factor caused (or aided) by the environment.

An example of an environmental trigger would be a component of a human's drinking water which holds the possibility of activating (triggering) a change in a person's body. These changes are mainly negative ones.[citation needed] Using this example, what is in the drinking water may affect one person entirely different than another - someone may be affected greatly, whereas someone may not be at all. Many cancers (osteosarcoma, etc), along with a plethora of other diseases, are thought to be a result of environmental triggers.[citation needed


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-06-30 06:42:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nema na cemu....hvala buzov/mustafa...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environmental_triggers
xxxKale75
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala na pomoći, savršeno se uklopilo u kontekst

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BUZOV
5 hrs
  -> hvala buzov....

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
13 hrs
  -> hvala mustafa...