KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Medical

axillary adenopathy

Bosnian translation: adenopatija pazusnih limfnih cvorova


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:axillary adenopathy
Bosnian translation:adenopatija pazusnih limfnih cvorova
Entered by: Croatian Translator

22:49 Dec 7, 2001
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: axillary adenopathy
breast memmogram
Naida
upala/adenopatija pazusnih limfnih zlijezda
Explanation:
adenopathy = any inflammation, abnormal enlargement or other disorder of lymph nodes

axilla = pazuh
Selected response from:

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3upala/adenopatija pazusnih limfnih zlijezdaCroatian Translator
5 +1povecanje limfnih cvorova u podrucju pazuhaCroatian Translator
5aksilarna adenopatija
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5Povecanje pazusnih limfnih cvorovaIZIDA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upala/adenopatija pazusnih limfnih zlijezda


Explanation:
adenopathy = any inflammation, abnormal enlargement or other disorder of lymph nodes

axilla = pazuh


    Unwin Hyman Dictionary of Medicine
Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valentinas
4 mins
  -> Hvala. Samo umjesto zlijezda trebalo bi pisati cvorova

agree  slavist: cvorova - tako!
4 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic: cvorova is OK
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
povecanje limfnih cvorova u podrucju pazuha


Explanation:
Kad malo bolje razmislim, najvjerojatnije se radi opovecanju cvorova, buduci da se radi o mamogramu. Inace, termin adenopathy je pomalo zbunjujuci jer zapravo se odnosi na bilo kakvo oboljenje zlijezda, narocito limfnih zlijezda,a ne cvorova. Ali, prema mom rjecniku, "common usage restricts the meaning to lymph node disease or affliction". Nadam se da je ovo od pomoci.

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
8 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Povecanje pazusnih limfnih cvorova


Explanation:
I hope this will help you:

axillary
ak´sî-lar´´e) of or pertaining to the armpit.

adenopathy
(ad´´ę-nop´ah-the) enlargement of glands, especially of the lymph nodes.

Armpit lump

Alternative Names
axillary lymphadenopathy; axillary lymphs enlarged; localized lymphadenopathy-armpit; lump in the armpit; lymph nodes enlarged-axillary

Definition
Enlargement of one or more lymph nodes in the armpit(s).

Common Causes
bacterial
cat scratch disease
ascending lymphangitis
lymphadenitis, lymphangitis
localized infection, possibly somewhere in the arm draining into the glands of the armpit, lumps caused by infection are often painful (see breast infection)
viral
infectious mononucleosis
chickenpox
herpes zoster (shingles)
HIV disease (AIDS)
malignant
Hodgkin's disease
non-Hodgkin's lymphoma
leukemia
fungal
sporotrichosis
antigenic
smallpox vaccination
typhoid vaccine
measles, mumps, rubella vaccine (rare)
allergic reaction possibly caused by sulfa drugs, iodine, or penicillin
other
lipomas (harmless fatty growths)
benign cyst
normal breast tissue (breast tissue extends into the armpit area)
Note: There may be other causes of an armpit lump. This list is not all inclusive, and the causes are not presented in order of likelihood. The causes of this symptom can include unlikely diseases and medications. Furthermore, the causes may vary based on age and gender of the affected person, as well as on the specific characteristics of the symptom such as exact location, quality, time course, aggravating factors, relieving factors, and associated complaints. Use the Symptom Analysis option to explore the possible explanations for an armpit lump, occurring alone or in combination with other problems.


Good luck





    Miller-Keane Medical Dictionary, 2000
    Library of Johns Hopkins University
IZIDA

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aksilarna adenopatija


Explanation:
"Aksilarna adenopatija" is the term physicians would use.

Ref.: My wife's a physician.

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 12