KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Medical

fibroglandular elements

Bosnian translation: vlaknost-zlijezdast sastojak/dio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fibroglandular elements
Bosnian translation:vlaknost-zlijezdast sastojak/dio

22:55 Dec 7, 2001
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: fibroglandular elements
breastmemmogram
naida
vlaknasto-zlijezdast sastojak
Explanation:
ili, vlaknasto-zlijezdav dio/sastojak
Selected response from:

valentinas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vlaknasto-zlijezdast sastojak
valentinas
5Fibroglandularni elementi
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5vlaknasto-zlijezdasto tkivoslavist


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vlaknasto-zlijezdast sastojak


Explanation:
ili, vlaknasto-zlijezdav dio/sastojak



    experience
valentinas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vlaknasto-zlijezdasto tkivo


Explanation:
Ili vlaknasto-zlijezdasti sastojci
A moze i - tocnije - zlijezdan.

An interesting application of this problem is MRI to mammography modality conversion. In mammography, the breast is placed and aggressively compressed between two rigid plates. In this case breast shape deformation is modeled as a contact problem. In this article, we discuss a three dimensional nonlinear FE model which we use to calculate shape deformation of breast tissue under mammography. In this model, we assume that the breast consists of fat, fibroglandular and skin.




slavist

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fibroglandularni elementi


Explanation:
"Fibroglandularni elementi" is the term physicians would use.

Ref.: My wife's a physician.

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 12