KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Medical

you must take a sitz bath

Bosnian translation: treba provoditi kupke medjice


02:30 Jan 1, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: you must take a sitz bath
obstetrical nursing
nancy messerly
Bosnian translation:treba provoditi kupke medjice
Explanation:
because it is probably ment the bath of perineum in medical solution after the delivery "kupke medjice" is (in my opinion) the correct answer

medjica = perineum

hope this helps
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
thanks! this will come in handy at work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1morate obaviti kupku u sjedećem položaju
Vesna Zivcic
5Trebate se kupati u sjedecem polozajugorana nad-conlan
4treba provoditi kupke medjice
alz


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morate obaviti kupku u sjedećem položaju


Explanation:
(Sitz" bath`) [G. sitzbad.] A tub in which one bathes in a sitting posture; also, a bath so taken; a hip bath

bath - kupka
Sitzbad - kupka u sjedećem položaju






    Reference: http://www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/Webster/data/1429.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trebate se kupati u sjedecem polozaju


Explanation:
Simly we are not taking or having a bath - it is more natural to just use the verb "kupati se".

gorana nad-conlan
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treba provoditi kupke medjice


Explanation:
because it is probably ment the bath of perineum in medical solution after the delivery "kupke medjice" is (in my opinion) the correct answer

medjica = perineum

hope this helps


    MD myself
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks! this will come in handy at work.