KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Medical

Are you preganant, or is there a chance you might be pregnant?

Bosnian translation: Da li ste u drugom stanju, ili da li postoji mogucnost da ste u drugom stanju?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are you preganant, or is there a chance you might be pregnant?
Bosnian translation:Da li ste u drugom stanju, ili da li postoji mogucnost da ste u drugom stanju?
Entered by: Chicago-Bosnian

17:02 Jun 11, 2001
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Are you preganant, or is there a chance you might be pregnant?
This is a routine medical question. I need the question translated into both Bosnian and Vietnamese as soon as possible. Someone please help?
Patricia Lowry
Da li ste u drugom stanju, ili da li postoji mogucnost da ste u drugom stanju?
Explanation:
Bosnian.
This question is asked all the time.
Nobody have said in my experiences its strange question or sentences should be divided.
Women understood it very clearly.

I hope it helps. :)
Selected response from:

Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Da li ste u drugom stanju, ili da li postoji mogucnost da ste u drugom stanju?
Chicago-Bosnian
5Jeste li trudni?Da li sumnjate da ste trudni?hrvaska
naYou posted your question wrongTroy Fowler


  

Answers


1 hr
You posted your question wrong


Explanation:
Your question was posted as a Bosnian to Vietnamese question, and will only reach Bosnian>Vietnamese translators registered on the site (I doubt how successful you'll be in finding one, but if they exist, you'll probably find 'em at ProZ.com!)

Try reposting your questions seperately as an English to Bosnian question, and English to Vietnamese question. You should be able to find some translators to help you in these language pairs.

Good luck!



Troy Fowler
The asker has declined this answer

425 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jeste li trudni?Da li sumnjate da ste trudni?


Explanation:
I woud diviade this sentence in two, because in Bosnian language this sentence tughtar doesn't have any meaning.

hrvaska
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

435 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Da li ste u drugom stanju, ili da li postoji mogucnost da ste u drugom stanju?


Explanation:
Bosnian.
This question is asked all the time.
Nobody have said in my experiences its strange question or sentences should be divided.
Women understood it very clearly.

I hope it helps. :)


Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka van Raalte
21 days
  -> hvala

agree  Seadeta Osmani
31 days