KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Medical

braces

Bosnian translation: Ortodontski aparat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Braces
Bosnian translation:Ortodontski aparat
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

13:57 Dec 2, 2003
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: braces
Orthodontist will bill you after the braces are installed.
Karen Ordanic
Ortodonski aparat
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala svima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4protezaDarija Racanovic
5 +1ortodontski aparat
Daniela Miklic Belancic
5aparatgadegaard
4Ortodonski aparat
Nenija Hasanic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proteza


Explanation:
"An appliance of metal bands and wires for correcting uneven alignment of teeth." Collins. English Dictionary & Thesaurus.
Kad sam ja to nosila, zvalo se proteza. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-02 14:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tj. proteza za korekturu rasporeda zubi

Darija Racanovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Nikolova
40 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Sanja Mihailovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  A.Đapo
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: mi smo to zvali fufkavaf, vafo fto fa tim fudom u uftima nifi mogao novmalno pfivati. ja sami imala onu na "vadjenje" iiiih kad se samo sjetim!
22 hrs
  -> (I know what you mean.:-] ) Hvala.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ortodonski aparat


Explanation:
!

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Hvala svima.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aparat


Explanation:
misli se na aparat za zube, koji se za razliku od proteze koristi za ispravljanje zuba ili zagriza itd.



gadegaard
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ortodontski aparat


Explanation:
Aparatić za ispravljanje zubi - ovako mi to još uvijek zovemo (u narodu)

Ortodontski aparat može biti fiksni i mobilni.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ortodontska proteza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dentalcare.com/soap/patient/bosnian/braces.htm

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Koscak
4 hrs
  -> Hvala