KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Meteorology

landfall

Bosnian translation: dodir (uragana) sa kopnom / udar na kopno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landfall
Bosnian translation:dodir (uragana) sa kopnom / udar na kopno
Entered by: Maja Stevanovic

19:45 Feb 28, 2012
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
English term or phrase: landfall
kako bi glasio prevod za ovaj termin?
Maja Stevanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
dodir (uragana) sa kopnom / udar na kopno
Explanation:
tako smo se dogovorili :))
Selected response from:

ipv
Grading comment
Hvala za pomoć.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dodir (uragana) sa kopnom / udar na kopnoipv
5 -1klizište
Farisa
4 -1odron (zemlje)
Davor Ivic
Summary of reference entries provided
Landfall
Tatjana Momirović

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
odron (zemlje)


Explanation:
valjda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min. (2012-02-28 19:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

možda i urušavanje zemlje (uslijed obilnih padalina)

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: pomislila sam isto, ali i da nije mozda klizište, mada postoji i drugi termin za klizište.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bonafide1313: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/landfall
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
klizište


Explanation:

klizište

Farisa
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bonafide1313: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/landfall
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dodir (uragana) sa kopnom / udar na kopno


Explanation:
tako smo se dogovorili :))

ipv
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala za pomoć.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 min
  -> hvala :)

agree  bonafide1313
4 hrs
  -> hvala :)

agree  Daniela Slankamenac
7 hrs
  -> hvala!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: Landfall

Reference information:
Landfall is the event of a tropical cyclone (also known as a hurricane) or a waterspout coming onto land after being over water

Tatjana Momirović
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  bonafide1313
5 hrs
agree  Kornelija Halkic
5 hrs
agree  Daniela Slankamenac: Ulazak tropskog ciklona na kopno - Njen dolazak očekuje se u jutarnjim satima četvrtka po lokalnom vremenu, a ulazak na kopno (engl. landfall), dogodit će se na području Pilbara coasta. http://rijeka.meteoadriatic.net/index.php/naslovnica/austral...
11 hrs
agree  ipv
11 hrs
agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day10 hrs