KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

The sound of your voice is like a butterfly as it glides along swiftly

Bosnian translation: zvuk tvoga glasa je poput leptira dok okretno lebdi zrakom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The sound of your voice is like a butterfly as it glides along swiftly
Bosnian translation:zvuk tvoga glasa je poput leptira dok okretno lebdi zrakom

18:31 Jul 18, 2005
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: The sound of your voice is like a butterfly as it glides along swiftly
poem verse
wireless
zvuk tvoga glasa je poput leptira dok okretno lebdi zrakom
Explanation:
I must say I am not very poethical, but this would be, more or less, the translation. It really doesn't sound as pretty as it does in English, so any other translation is appreciated! :-)
Selected response from:

Ingrid Lovric
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5zvuk tvoga glasa je poput leptira dok okretno lebdi zrakom
Ingrid Lovric
3 +1zvuk tvog glasa je poput leptira koji plese zrakom...
Kornelija


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the sound of your voice is like a butterfly as it glides along swiftly
zvuk tvoga glasa je poput leptira dok okretno lebdi zrakom


Explanation:
I must say I am not very poethical, but this would be, more or less, the translation. It really doesn't sound as pretty as it does in English, so any other translation is appreciated! :-)

Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBesmir: Jao kolegice, pa stvarno ste maher za ove stvari!
12 mins
  -> LOL! Puno vam hvala! Izvukla sam i posljednji tračak poezije iz svog umornog tijela i eto čuda! Nadam se da će se i ostalima dopasti!

agree  A.Đapo: vrlo lijepo
32 mins
  -> Hvala! :-)

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Svaka cast!
46 mins
  -> Hvala! :-)

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: ...leprsa instead ....lebdi zrakom
4 hrs
  -> Da, tako je puno poetičnije! Hvala! Baš nam fino idu ove pjesmice!

agree  irenazd: ne volim poeziju, ali ovo je stvarno lijepo
11 hrs
  -> Hvala, dala sam si truda!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the sound of your voice is like a butterfly as it glides along swiftly
zvuk tvog glasa je poput leptira koji plese zrakom...


Explanation:
Za mene je leptirov let uvijek kao ples...

Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
5 hrs
  -> Hvala puno.