KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

Hey Sweetie...

Bosnian translation: Hej slatki, kako ide? *


20:30 Nov 24, 2001
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hey Sweetie...
Hey sweetie, how's it going?
mercedez
Bosnian translation:Hej slatki, kako ide? *
Explanation:
* translation word by word

In the spirit of Serbian language...

Hej slatkisu, kako si?
Slatko moje, kako si?
Kako si slatkisu?
Kako je slatkisu?

HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
good job
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hej slatki, kako ide? *TBQGS
5 +1Ćao šećeru... / Zdravo šećeru...
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5Hej slatkišiću...Tatjana Aleksic, MA


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hej slatkišiću...


Explanation:
Hej slatkišiću, kako si?


    native and University lecturer
Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 10

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ćao šećeru... / Zdravo šećeru...


Explanation:
I think that

"Ćao šećeru, šta ima?"

or

"Zdravo šećeru, šta ima?"

would be more appropriate for Bosnian.

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz: there was a song: ...medu moj i šećeru...
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hej slatki, kako ide? *


Explanation:
* translation word by word

In the spirit of Serbian language...

Hej slatkisu, kako si?
Slatko moje, kako si?
Kako si slatkisu?
Kako je slatkisu?

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
Grading comment
good job

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz: what about: hej Sladjani
21 mins