KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

merry christmas and a happy new year

Bosnian translation: Sretan Božić i Nova godina


08:13 Dec 17, 2001
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: merry christmas and a happy new year
christmas wishes
Iso
Bosnian translation:Sretan Božić i Nova godina
Explanation:
if you want to use it in the Serbian entity of Bosnia, however, you will just need to say "srećan" instead of "sretan".
Selected response from:

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Grading comment
thank's for the quick and perfect service! my friend was very surprised when i gave her a card with christmas-wishes in her mother-toungue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cestit Bozic i Sretna Nova Godina!
Nenija Hasanic
5literallyInes Grabarevic
5literally
5Sretan Božić i Nova godinaTatjana Aleksic, MA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sretan Božić i Nova godina


Explanation:
if you want to use it in the Serbian entity of Bosnia, however, you will just need to say "srećan" instead of "sretan".


    University Eng. lecturer and native
Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
thank's for the quick and perfect service! my friend was very surprised when i gave her a card with christmas-wishes in her mother-toungue

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
literally


Explanation:
Sretan Bozic i sretna Nova godina


Native speaker of:

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
literally


Explanation:
Sretan Bozic i sretna Nova godina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 09:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. Božić - written like this

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cestit Bozic i Sretna Nova Godina!


Explanation:
!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/nenija
Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNermina
10 hrs