KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

i am sorry

Bosnian translation: izvinjavam se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i am sorry
Bosnian translation:izvinjavam se
Entered by: Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.

23:23 Feb 22, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i am sorry
apologize
rita
izvinjavam se
Explanation:
apologize = izvinjavam se
i am sorry = zao mi je
Selected response from:

Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2izvinjavam seErika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
5 +1zao mi je/izvinjavam se/oprosti(te)
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5zao mi je, zalim
Ljiljana Krstic


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
izvinjavam se


Explanation:
apologize = izvinjavam se
i am sorry = zao mi je

Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sam23
3 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zao mi je, zalim


Explanation:
for ex. I am sorry for... Zao mi je zbog...

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zao mi je/izvinjavam se/oprosti(te)


Explanation:
Doslovan prijevod bi bio "zao mi je", medjutim to nije toliko jak izraz u bosanskom kao sto je u engleskom.

If someone wants to apologize for something u tom slucaju ce se upotrijebiti izrazi:
"izvinjavam se",
"izvini" ili "oprosti" (singular)
"izvinite" ili "oprostite" (plural or more formal to a person).

Pozdrav!


Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valentinas
13 hrs