KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

family management worker

Bosnian translation: socijalni radnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family management worker
Bosnian translation:socijalni radnik
Entered by: slavist

03:04 May 22, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: family management worker
Someone who works or assists families
Zlatica
socijalni radnik
Explanation:
or
socijalni radnik za porodice
Selected response from:

slavist
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2radnik za pitanja porodice
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 +1socijalni radnikslavist
5 -1socijalni radnik za familije
Chicago-Bosnian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radnik za pitanja porodice


Explanation:
(socijalni) radnik/radnica za pitanja porodice

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
The answer is not the correct interpretation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IZIDA: Kemmus you are absolutely right, it might not be a social worker at all, we are just assuming this, and in that case it is better to use it without socijalni
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, appreciate it!

agree  hrvaska: I agree that the term social worker is not to be used in this transleation.
85 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The answer is not the correct interpretation

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socijalni radnik


Explanation:
or
socijalni radnik za porodice

slavist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNermina
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
socijalni radnik za familije


Explanation:
"family management worker" is title of profession.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 18:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this profession addresses how the social organization of the neighborhood-or the absence of organization-leads parents to adopt different techniques of managing their children during adolescence etc.

This is social worker, you can see it from title of profession, it is so clear. Should you say \'za familije\' or \'za porodice\' its up to you. I felt that \" family or families\" has identical meaning with \" familija or familije\" in Bosnian language, much closer than when you translate \" family\" as \" porodica\". Word \" familija\' does not have to exist in Bosnian dictionary, maybe it will in the future, but Bosnians are using it all the time, even more than \'porodica\" tehrefore the word is recognized. Bosnians usually say even for cousins, they say \" to mi je familija\" rather than \"to mi je porodica\". In my opinion.....translation that sounds unusual is not very helpful, otherwise what is the point of translation if people find it \"strange\" to the ear. I dont disagree with 1st suggestion, but if you talk about Bosnian, I already explained my view.

Chicago-Bosnian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  A.Đapo: familija u smislu porodica nije bosanski izraz
14 hrs
  -> would you please explain your statement, what makes you feel that 'familija' is not Bosnian expression or whatever you meant? thank you

neutral  IZIDA: While familija is a coloquial expression it is not part of the standard literary contemporary Bosnian language
1 day19 hrs
  -> see added note, thanks 4 your comment its helpful

neutral  Kemal Mustajbegovic: I agree with both responses. We are talking about standard not coloquial language.
1 day19 hrs
  -> see added note, thanks 4 your comment its helpful