KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

I'm really glad we took a chance on each other

Bosnian translation: baš mi je drago da smo jedno drugom pružili šansu/priliku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm really glad we took a chance on each other
Bosnian translation:baš mi je drago da smo jedno drugom pružili šansu/priliku
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

04:05 Feb 14, 2008
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Love phrases
English term or phrase: I'm really glad we took a chance on each other
I'm really glad we took a chance on each other

Love phrases
bloss
baš mi je drago da smo jedno drugom pružili šansu/priliku
Explanation:
seems closer to original meaning
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4baš mi je drago da smo jedno drugom pružili šansu/priliku
Mira Stepanovic
3bas mi je drago sto smo se upoznali
lifeandlove


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'm really glad we took a chance on each other
bas mi je drago sto smo se upoznali


Explanation:
as i am not familiarized with the context ...

lifeandlove
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i'm really glad we took a chance on each other
baš mi je drago da smo jedno drugom pružili šansu/priliku


Explanation:
seems closer to original meaning

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Yes, that's it !
38 mins
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  xxxKale75
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
1 day13 hrs
  -> Hvala!