KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

foreign language club

Bosnian translation: Dobrodošli u klub stranih jezika


01:30 Aug 24, 2002
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foreign language club
Welcome to the foreign language club!

I would preferably want to know how the whole sentence is said.

*I am trying to start a foreign language club at my school and think it would be a good idea to have this sentence translated into as many languages.. Thanks!
Dima Malik
Bosnian translation:Dobrodošli u klub stranih jezika
Explanation:
Pronounced as follows:

doh-broh-doh-shlee oo cloob strah-nih yeh-zee-kah

Good luck with your club!

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation, I really do appreciate all the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dobrodošli u klub stranih jezika
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5klub stranih jezika
Ljiljana Krstic


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
klub stranih jezika


Explanation:
pronounced as spelled. All vowels are short
Good luck with the club.
If need ideas or help, mail me


Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Orthography is OK, but... it's not "pronounced as (it's) spelled, and not all vowels are short.
5 hrs

agree  hrvaska: agree with kemmus
2 days11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dobrodošli u klub stranih jezika


Explanation:
Pronounced as follows:

doh-broh-doh-shlee oo cloob strah-nih yeh-zee-kah

Good luck with your club!

Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation, I really do appreciate all the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamra
1 day1 hr