KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

trash

Bosnian translation: smeće / đubre


17:01 Jan 14, 2003
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trash
Please empty the TRASH.
Sherry
Bosnian translation:smeće / đubre
Explanation:
molimo ispraznite smeće / đubre
Selected response from:

Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6smeće / đubre
Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
5 +2smeće
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 +1Molim, istresi smece!hrvaska


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
smeće / đubre


Explanation:
molimo ispraznite smeće / đubre

Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
2 mins

agree  Drak
23 mins

agree  Ingrid Lovric
35 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: another form : SMETLJE
1 hr

agree  Nenija Hasanic
1 hr

neutral  Kemal Mustajbegovic: "đubre" is not Bosnian standard
21 hrs

agree  Gabrijela
1 day1 hr

neutral  Chicago-Bosnian: " SMECE" IS BOSNIAN, "DJUBRE" IS NOT BOSNIAN STANDARD..SO PARTIALLY AGREE
3 days15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Molim, istresi smece!


Explanation:
Just another option.

hrvaska
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chicago-Bosnian: VERY GOOD...
3 days8 hrs
  -> hvala!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smeće


Explanation:
Informal (talking to a kid or a friend or [oops] husband e.g.)- the full translation would be: "Molim te,iznesi smeće"

More formal: "Molim Vas da iznesete smeće"

Ref: that's my job.

Cheers!




Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chicago-Bosnian: EXCELLENT, PURE BOSNIAN...PLUS REFERENCES IN FORMAL AND INFORMAL ARE GREAT.
2 days18 hrs

agree  Sasabo
8 days