Attention

Bosnian translation: paznja

English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Attention
How do you say "attention"
ted
Bosnian translation:paznja
Explanation:
paznja = attention
Selected response from:

Blanka van Raalte
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6paznja
Blanka van Raalte
5 +1Upozorenje
Drak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
paznja


Explanation:
paznja = attention

Blanka van Raalte
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Spector: the same in Croatian
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: pažnja
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ingrid Lovric
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Note to Jonathan: It's not the same in Croatian but "pozornost".
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  hrvaska
21 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upozorenje


Explanation:
"Paznja" is the correct translation. This is another way to say it. For instance, if it is written as a public notice, like a "warning", then "upozorenje" is correct.

If you need someone's attention, then "paznja" is the word you are looking for.

Drak

Drak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  walzl
14 mins