KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

you smell!

Bosnian translation: smrdiš!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you smell!
Bosnian translation:smrdiš!
Entered by: Kornelija Halkic

22:56 Dec 15, 2010
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: you smell!
As in when a baby needs a diaper change, the baby smells badly, so I'm trying to tease him by telling him that he smells!
azra86
smrdiš!
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Kornelija Halkic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3smrdiš!
Kornelija Halkic
5zaudaraš!
Paris Team doo.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smrdiš!


Explanation:
...

Kornelija Halkic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fedja Imamovic: Slažem se. Kad smo već kod toga, bitno bi bilo reći da je upravo ta razlika u polaritetu engleskog 'smell' i našeg 'mirisati'. I jedan i drugi glagol imaju značenje čula mirisa, s tim da engleski "smell" samostalno ima negativan polaritet.
13 hrs
  -> Hvala! :-)

agree  Dejan Škrebić: Also, call him names: Smrdo (jedan) :D
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Hvala Dejane! :-)

agree  ipv
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Hvala shpeezza! :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zaudaraš!


Explanation:
Mi se necemo ni pokusavati odvikavati od pelena ove godine, pa on ce tek sada za koji dan ..... ili ne smeta te da si umazan i da zaudaraš. ...
http://mybaby.forums-free.com/odvikavanje-od-pelena-t325.htm...

Paris Team doo.
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench