KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

Newspaper

Bosnian translation: Novine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Newspaper
Bosnian translation:Novine
Entered by: Vilena Petrovic

07:49 May 28, 2003
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Newspaper
I read a newspaper
Kate
Novine
Explanation:
I read a newspaper - Ja citam novine.
Selected response from:

Vilena Petrovic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10NovineVilena Petrovic
5 +4Great!Serge L
5 +4It's made of paper and it has the news printed on it....
jerrie
4 +5a daily publication containing news
Sarah Ponting
5 +3see the definition below
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +4??Morocus
3 +2To Asker - We all care
DGK T-I


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Great!


Explanation:
Everybody should read newspapers!

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:51:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Funkykate,

what do you want?

Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: It can be used to wrap something after it has been read...
13 mins
  -> A multipurpose product indeed :o)

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: perfect for wrapping fish and chips!
29 mins
  -> Thanks Jacqueline!

agree  Nikita Kobrin: I think after having mastered the art of newspaper reading Kate has to make one step beyond and try to start reading dictionaries...
1 hr
  -> That would be the next step... I hope she'll let us know as well ;o)

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  ljilja: ok all of you, why don't you try to find bosnian dictionary?
6 hrs

neutral  DGK T-I: I think it's important to point out, to avoid misunderstandings, that frustrated comments date from when this question was a request for a trans.of Eng.'newspaper'into Eng. Obviously Bosnian is different,but that request wasn't made - & there was no clue
15 hrs

neutral  Sarah Ponting: To ljilja: you should read the answers before making such comments, then you'd understand why nobody consulted a Bosnian dictionary. I immediately changed the question from En monolingual to En>Bosnian when it emerged that a Bosnian translation was needed
22 hrs

disagree  simona1: Some of the translators here aren't at all professional.They seem to think they are very funny and this is the right place to show it.It doesn't really matter if the question was at first posted as English monolingual.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Well, I tought this site was called ProZ, not AmateurZ ;o) And yes Simona, it DOES matter in which pair a question is posted... You should be glad too: making comments on 5 answers brings you 15 KudoZ anyway...

agree  J. Leo
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see the definition below


Explanation:
Main Entry: 1newsˇpaˇper
Pronunciation: 'nüz-"pA-p&r, 'nyüz-, 'n(y)üs-
Function: noun
Date: 1670
1 : a paper that is printed and distributed usually daily or weekly and that contains news, articles of opinion, features, and advertising
2 : an organization that publishes a newspaper
3 : the paper of a newspaper : NEWSPRINT

I'm not quite sure what information you were looking for, but I hope this helps.

Alison


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=new...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Exhaustive.
1 hr

agree  simona1: Good answer!
1 day6 hrs

agree  J. Leo
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a daily publication containing news


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also weekly newspapers, but in the UK at least a newspaper is generally a daily publication.

\"A publication, usually issued daily or weekly, containing current news, editorials, feature articles, and usually advertising.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:58:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, If you want it in Bosnian, I\'m afraid all the help I can offer is to change the language pair for you. Good luck!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxasusisu: Got your name wrong yesterday ...Sorry SARAH
21 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Nikita Kobrin: I'm sure now Kate has a better understanding of the world around :-)
1 hr
  -> I think she just made a mistake and entered it under En monolingual instead of En>Bosnian :-(

agree  DGK T-I: Oh well, at least there's a happy ending
16 hrs
  -> although it took a while to reach it ;-)

agree  simona1: Good answer!
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks, Simona

agree  J. Leo
4 days
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's made of paper and it has the news printed on it....


Explanation:
Some UK newspapers:

The Times
The Telegraph
The Mirror
The Sun
The Guardian
The Independant
The News of the World




jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: and they used to be used in the UK to wrap up fish & chips, but not any more
5 mins
  -> Those were the days....they still leave your fingers black, though...particularly if you read them in the sun!

agree  xxxasusisu: What about the Daily Sport??? Newspaper or.....
23 mins
  -> Sunday Sport... the 'classy' newspaper

agree  Nikita Kobrin: In the Soviet times when we experienced deficit of toilet paper, newspapers were of great use! And how convenient: while sitting in the loo you could spend your time very efficiently (e.g. to read an editorial on new achievements of Soviet economy)...
50 mins
  -> But were you rationed to a maximum number of sheets?!

agree  J. Leo
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To Asker - We all care


Explanation:
We all care.

But it helps to have as much information as possible so that we can help.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 00:02:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


__________________________________________________
(This answer was made after the askers explained above that they wished for a Bosnian translation of newspaper.

Before that the question was posted as a request for an Eng. explaination of the Eng. word, and any frustrated comment dates from then, and should be understood in that context.)
___________________________________________________


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 07:48:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I, and I am sure everyone else, am delighted that the search had a happy ending

DGK T-I
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona1: Some of the translators here aren't at all professional.They seem to think they are very funny and this is the right place to show it.It doesn't really matter if the question was at first posted as English monolingual.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Personal or impolite comments should have been avoided, where they occurred, I have no doubt about that.

agree  J. Leo
4 days
  -> :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
??


Explanation:
Right, what she means is, she wants to know the Bosnian for newspaper, she was trying to help me as i have a project in history about the murder of the archduke of sarejevo..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:45:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and i need to know the bosnian for newspaper, she just couldn\'t use the site very well :/

Morocus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: that's very reasonable - some people(not you!) just use this when they could use a dictionary. I think your enquiry is perfectly sensible because Bosnian is a rarer language, and I'm sure people will help if they can :-)
6 mins
  -> Thanks :D

agree  Sarah Ponting: I'll change the language pair for you to English-Bosnian
10 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: Tell Kate it's always worth reading FAQ. In addition to newspapers and dictionaries of cause :-)
12 mins
  -> okay..

agree  Marina Smith: You too dear Nikita should have spent more time reading the dictionary, instead of making fun of people and not being of much help. Maybe then you'd know that it's not 'of cause', but 'of course'. :-)
3 hrs

agree  J. Leo
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Novine


Explanation:
I read a newspaper - Ja citam novine.

Vilena Petrovic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Smith
16 mins

agree  LaraM: Exactly.
26 mins

agree  ljilja
44 mins

agree  A.Đapo
3 hrs

agree  xxxewa_markiewi: and who can explain what is exactly the purpose of those ironic comments above?!
4 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: Dear Ewa & Marina -I'm pleased the search has had a happy ending, and as I said above, it "emerged" that M&K had a question suitable for Kudos because it involved translation into Bosnian.But the request was for a trans.into Eng.,and the FAQ point is fair
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: Dear Ewa, if you read my answer above (not one of the ironic ones), you'll see that I changed the language pair, as the question had been posted as English monolingual!
17 hrs

agree  simona1: I agree with Vilena's answer and also with Ewa.Not all,but some of the translators here aren't at all professional.They seem to think they are very funny and this is the place to show it.It doesn't matter if the question was posted as English monolingual.
1 day1 hr

agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor
1 day1 hr

agree  J. Leo
4 days