KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

hello how are you, what is your name

Bosnian translation: Zdravo, Koko ide? Kako se zovete?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello how are you, what is your name
Bosnian translation:Zdravo, Koko ide? Kako se zovete?
Entered by: chopra_2002

03:00 Dec 20, 2003
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello how are you, what is your name
hello
melissa
Zdravo, Koko ide? Kako se zovete?
Explanation:
The following link describes how to say all these in different languages of the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 05:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Different shades of \"Hello\"

Bosnian (Bosnia and Hercegovina) Zdravo
Bosnian (Bosnia and Hercegovina) Dobar dan
Bosnian (Bosnia) [morning, by Muslims] Sabah hajrula

Different shades of \"How are you?\"

[informal:what\'s up?] Ste ima?
[informal:how\'s it going] Koko ide?
[where are you? to one] Gdjesi?
(Bosnia) [where are all of you?] Gdjeste?

Different shades of \"What is your name?\"

Bosnian (Bosnia and Hercegovina) Kako se zovete?
Bosnian (Bosnia and Hercegovina)[informal] Kako se zoves?
Bosnian (Bosnia and Hercegovina) Kako ti je ime?

All these details have been obtained from the above link.


Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Zdravo, kako si? Kako se zoveš?
Andjelo Miklic
2 +5Zdravo, Koko ide? Kako se zovete?
chopra_2002


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Zdravo, Koko ide? Kako se zovete?


Explanation:
The following link describes how to say all these in different languages of the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 05:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Different shades of \"Hello\"

Bosnian (Bosnia and Hercegovina) Zdravo
Bosnian (Bosnia and Hercegovina) Dobar dan
Bosnian (Bosnia) [morning, by Muslims] Sabah hajrula

Different shades of \"How are you?\"

[informal:what\'s up?] Ste ima?
[informal:how\'s it going] Koko ide?
[where are you? to one] Gdjesi?
(Bosnia) [where are all of you?] Gdjeste?

Different shades of \"What is your name?\"

Bosnian (Bosnia and Hercegovina) Kako se zovete?
Bosnian (Bosnia and Hercegovina)[informal] Kako se zoves?
Bosnian (Bosnia and Hercegovina) Kako ti je ime?

All these details have been obtained from the above link.





    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/hay.htm
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Nikolova
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  A.Đapo
11 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Gabrijela: how are you = kako ste ?
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thanks a bunch!

agree  irenazd
2 days 3 hrs
  -> thanks a million!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zdravo, kako si? Kako se zoveš?


Explanation:
Hello =
Zdravo
Dobar dan

How are you? =
Kako ste? (formal)
kako si (informal)

What's your name? =
Kako se zovete (formal)
Kako se zoves (informal)


Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.
12 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  xxxSvemir66: Correct original translation.
4 days