KudoZ home » English to Bosnian » Other

Merry Christmas and a happy New Year from the Johnson family

Bosnian translation: Čestit Božić i sretnu Novu godinu želi vam obitelj Johnson.


02:53 Dec 25, 2003
English to Bosnian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas and a happy New Year from the Johnson family
A simple holiday phrase....
Bob Johnson
Bosnian translation:Čestit Božić i sretnu Novu godinu želi vam obitelj Johnson.
Explanation:
We often say "čestit" for "marry" , not "sretan".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 09:43:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Novu godinu\" , not \"Nova Godina\". Godina doesn\'t begin with capital letter, because it\'s not gramatically correct. This is not English but Bosnian.
If your friens belong to Croatian entity in Bosnia&Hercegovina, this is a good phrase. Muslims don\'t celebrate Christmas, and Serbs celebrate Christmass later, on 6th of Januarry.
Greetings!
Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Čestit Božić i sretnu Novu godinu želi vam obitelj Johnson.
Andjelo Miklic
5 +4Setan Bozic i Sretna Nova Godina zeli vam familija Johnsonirenazd


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Setan Bozic i Sretna Nova Godina zeli vam familija Johnson


Explanation:
Make sure that your friends are not muslims, because they do not celebrate Christmas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 08:24:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lapsus calami - Sretan instead of Setan

irenazd
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Nikolova: "Sretan" instead of "Setan"
41 mins
  -> blagodaram

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Federica Masante
6 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Tanja Abramovic
2 days 14 hrs
  -> hvala

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Čestit Božić i sretnu Novu godinu želi vam obitelj Johnson.


Explanation:
We often say "čestit" for "marry" , not "sretan".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 09:43:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Novu godinu\" , not \"Nova Godina\". Godina doesn\'t begin with capital letter, because it\'s not gramatically correct. This is not English but Bosnian.
If your friens belong to Croatian entity in Bosnia&Hercegovina, this is a good phrase. Muslims don\'t celebrate Christmas, and Serbs celebrate Christmass later, on 6th of Januarry.
Greetings!

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
23 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Darija Racanovic
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  xxxSvemir66
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Tanja Abramovic: a good point; by the way, Serbian Christmas is on Jan. 7 (Christmas Eve is on Jan. 6).
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Hvala na ispravci!

agree  Fiona Koscak
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Transexp
10 days
  -> Hvala

agree  Anita Milos
18 days
  -> Hvala